Narnia Fellows' Research Workshop: Recent Developments in the Interdisciplinary Study of Ancient Materials from the Eastern Mediterranean

Sponsored by Archaeological Research Unit, University of Cyprus

Thursday, November 7, 2013 - 9:00am - Friday, November 8, 2013 - 9:00am

Location:

NARNIA Fellows’ Research Workshop

 

Recent developments in the interdisciplinary study of ancient materials from the Eastern Mediterranean

 

Nicosia, 7 and 8 November 2013

Archaeological Research Unit, University of Cyprus

12 Gladstonos Str, 1095 Nicosia

 

Thursday, 7th of November 2013

 

9.00 - 9.10       Welcome address by the NARNIA Coordinator

 

The study of ceramic artifacts from the eastern Mediterranean

(Chair: Dr Vassilis Kilikoglou, N.C.S.R Demokritos)

 

9.10-9.40                  Dr Noemi Mueller (N.C.S.R Demokritos)

“Mechanical and thermal behaviour of functional ceramics in the Aegean and Cyprus”

 

9.40-10.10               Christina Makarona (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

“Geochemical proxies for provenancing Cypriot pottery classes from Early to Late Bronze Age contexts”

 

10.10-10.40            William Gilstrap (University of Sheffield)

“Ceramic production technology and exchange during the Late Helladic IIIB period in the area of the Saronic Gulf, Greece”

 

10.40-11.10           Roberta Mentesana (University of Sheffield)

  “Technological and social change in Phaistos, Crete, from the Final Neolithic through EMIIA”

 

11.10-11.40            Artemi Chaviara (Thetis Authentics Ltd)

“A technical approach to pottery production in Attica during the  Historic period: Use of raw materials and processing techniques over time”

 

11.40-12.15         Coffee break

 

Dating techniques and palaeo-environment

(Chair WP leader: Dr Ioannis Bassiakos, N.C.S.R Demokritos)

 

12.15-12.45            Evangelos Tsakalos (N.C.S.R Demokritos)

                            “Luminescence dating and the palaeo-environment in SE Cyprus”

 

12.45-13.15            Ioannis Christodoulakis (N.C.S.R Demokritos)

“Luminescence dating and the palaeo-environment in SW Peloponnesus”

 

pXRF application in archaeology

(Chair WP leader: Dr Roger Doonan, University of Sheffield),

 

13.15-13.45            Dr Ellery Frahm (University of Sheffield)

                            “Portable XRF (pXRF) Applications in Archaeology”

 

13.45-15.00         Lunch break

 

 

Copper metallurgy in the eastern Mediterranean

(Chair W.P. Leader Dr Vasiliki Kassianidou, University of Cyprus)

 

15.00-15.30            Dr Andreas Charalambous (University of Cyprus)

                            “A diachronic study of ancient Cypriot metalwork”

 

15.30-16.00            Lente Van Brempt (University of Cyprus)

“The production and trade of Cypriot copper in the Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age”

 

16.00-16.30            Frederik Rademakers (University College London)

                            “Ancient urban metallurgy in the Eastern Mediterranean”

 

16.30-17.00            Mainardo Aniselli (University College London)

“Copper alloy production and consumption in the Tuscia region during the Middle Ages”

 

Friday, 8th of November 2013

 

The study and conservation of architectural decoration from the eastern Mediterranean. Issues of material properties and cultural heritage

(Chair WP leader: Prof. Anne Marie Guimier Sorbets, Université Paris-Ouest)

 

9.00-9.30                  Olivier Bonnerot (University of Cyprus)

“A study of materials used in the production of Cypriot wall mosaics, with a special emphasis on artificial materials”

 

9.30-10.00               Francesca Licenziati (Université Paris-Ouest)

“Techniques and materials used in Hellenistic mosaics, with a particular focus on the glassy materials used in mosaics from Delos (Greece)”

 

10.00-10.30            Lydia Avlonitou (Université Paris-Ouest)

“Techniques and materials used in wall paintings, from the Classical to the Roman period, in the Eastern Mediterranean. The decoration of the Macedonian Funerary Monuments”

 

10.30-11.00            Coffee break

 

11.00-11.30         Liza Charalambous (G. M. EUROCY Innovations Ltd)

“Application and development of computational Intelligence methods in Analyzing Archaeological Data”

 

11.30-12.00         Dr Marta Tenconi (Hashemite University)

                            “Assessment and quantification of damage on the building materials from three desert castles in Jordan”

 

Glass production and trade in the eastern Mediterranean

(Chair W.P. Leader Prof. Karin Nys, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

 

12.00-12.30            Anastasia Cholakova (University College London)

                            “Glass supply and consumption in the Byzantine Empire”

                           

12.30-13.00            Andrea Ceglia (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

         “Glass production in Antiquity” (video presentation)

Upcoming Events

List an Event

Dig Deeper

Email the AIA
Subscribe to the AIA e-Update

Sign Up!