ArchaeoMadness 2016

2016 Winner: Tuzigoot National Monument

Congrats to Tuzigoot National Monument, the 2016 ArchaeoMadness winner!

Thanks for playing #ArchaeoMadness!

Daily Winners

Round of 32 (50 IAD stickers)

September 14: Max S.
September 15: Lillian O.
September 16: Kylee M.
September 19: Blanca A.
September 20: Bud H.
September 21: Anna S.
September 22: David L.
September 23: Adrienne F.

Sweet 16 (Fun Archaeology Buttons)

September 26: Roselia P.
September 27: Melissa M.
September 28: Dawn
September 29: Lorin K.
September 30: Michael R.
October 3: Evy B.

Elite 8 (Digital ARCHAEOLOGY subscription)

Final 4 (AIA Society Membership)

Championship (AIA Society Membership & AIA Totebag)

Scoreboard

1. Gypsy P 70
2. Matthew P 52
3. Victoria G 50
4. Leslie A. 49
4. Amie G. 49
6. Kym D. 47
7. Rhian S. 46
8. Allison H.  45
9. Emily N. 42
9. Michael Z. 42
9. Caleb 42
12. Kevin Ga. 41
13. Anna S. 40
13. Kieran K. 40
15. Rebecca S 38
16. Rachel W. 37
17. Colleen S. 36
17. Samantha F. 36
19. Matthew P. 35
20. Jacqueline D. 34
21. William A. 33

League Scores

AIA-Milwaukee Society

Kevin 41
Elisabetta 31
Tori 25
Joshua 23
Adrienne 21
Derek 20
Cheri 20
Bettina 10
Helen 7

Archaeology Southwest

Matthew 52
Leslie 49
Karen 32
Allen 27
Kathleen 23
Katherine 23
Linda 16
Maya and Zoe 15

Boston University

Matthew P. 35
Tanner K. 32
Jessica M. 30
Jonathan R. 29
Maria C. 23
Meredith L. 23
Kim B. 22
Dan P. 21
Laura H. 19
Tracy S. 18
Melissa M. 18
Ben T. 18
Deanna B. 16
Sophie L. 15

Diggin' in the Dark

Gypsy 70
Amie 49
Joey 32
Dan 28
David 23
Sarah 19
Elizabeth 19
Jackie 17
Stephanie 16
Emily 14
Kim 11

Mundell & Associates

Rachel 37
Andy 17
Julie 14
Haley 13
John 11

SHESC

Rhian 46
Abby 30
Christopher 23
Abbie 22
Mark 22
Michael 20
Rachel 20
Kea 19
Alexandra 18
Alexa 17
Dean 10
Deidre 9
Meg 9

Southern Connecticut State University

Colleen S 36
Michael R 29
Lauren H 21
Joseph M 18
Jeffrey T 17
Jason K 17
Alex B 16
Samantha T 16
Kaylianna B 16
Gregory R 16
Kyle N 16
Cesar P-R 16
Samantha V 16
Jessica K 15
Karlyle P 15
Casey N 14
Steven M 13
Alexis S 12
Mallery B 12
Christopher OB 12
Nadesha S 11
Marlo DC 11
Andrea G 11
Danielle 11
Emily B 9

University of Evansville-Society for Archaeology and History of Art

Brad M. 46
Emily N. 42
Maddi Ste. 26
Emily W. 25
Daniel W. 25
Emily C. 20
Anna A. 20
Ashley K. 19
Joshua S. 13
Christine L. 11
Madeline Sta. 11

University of Colorado Boulder

Anna 40
Jen 32
Lindsay 21
Erin 21
Heather 20
Vanessa 20
Devin 19
Samantha 18
Rachel 16
Kaitlyn 10

We Chose Wisely

Maggie 32
Laura 17
Kate 14
Kathy 12
Jonathan 9
Ed 7

 

See ArchaeoMadness 2015

 

Click the match-ups below to see daily results.

Rules and Prizes

* Points will be assigned as followed: 1 point for each correct pick in the Round of 32, 2 points for each correct pick in Sweet Sixteen, 4 points for each correct pick in Elite Eight, 8 points for each correct pick in Final Four, and 16 points for a correct pick in the Championship.  In the event of more than one highest scoring bracket, a random draw will be conducted.

DIg Deeper

Email the AIA
Subscribe to the AIA e-Update

Sign Up!