Preliminary Academic Program 2022

AIA Session
AIA Session

The 2022 AIA and SCS joint Annual Meeting will take place January 5-8, in San Francisco and will be our first ever hybrid conference. The Preliminary Academic Program as it is presented here is tentative and subject to change. Sessions are grouped within morning, midday, and afternoon blocks.  Paper order within a session may not reflect the final time slots.

Please note: All sessions will be held in Pacific Standard Time.

SESSION BLOCK 1: THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 8:00-10:30 AM

1A: New Fieldwork in Aegean Prehistory

Mysteries of the House of Gonneville:  A Preliminary Field Report on House E (15 minutes)
Alexandra O. Conell, Mackinac State Historic Parks, and Lynn Evans, Mackinac State Historic Parks

Archaeological Survey of the Bay and Submerged Coastline of Palaikastro, East Crete (15 minutes)
Carl Knappett, University of Toronto, Theotokis Theodoulou, Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities, Alexandros Tourtas, FORTH-IMS, and Giorgos Tsimpoukis, Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities

The Protopalatial Burials and their Larnakes from Kalo Chorio, Istron Crete (10 minutes)
Laura Ursprung Nerling, University of Missouri – Columbia

The Spatial Configuration of Ritual Action: Insights from the Minoan-Type Peak Sanctuary on Stelida, Naxos (20 minutes)
Tristan Carter, McMaster University, Claudette Lopez, University of Cambridge, Kristine Mallison, University of Missouri Columbia, Vagia Mastrogiannopoulou, Independent Scholar, Dimitra Mylona, INSTAP-EC, Georgia Tsartsidou, Ephoreia of Palaeoanthropology-Speleology, Matt Harder, University of Missouri Columbia, Daniel Contrearas, University of Florida, Marie N. Pareja, Dickinson College, and Dimitris Athanasoulis, Ephorate of Cycladic Antiquities

The Bays of East Attica Regional Survey 2020–2021: New Evidence for Settlement, Exchange, and Craft Production from Porto Rafti, Greece (20 minutes)
Sarah C. Murray, University of Toronto, Catherine E. Pratt, Western University, Melanie Godsey, University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill, Joseph Frankl, University of Michigan, Bartłomiej Lis, Polish Academy of Sciences, Grace Erny, Stanford University, Robert Stephan, University of Arizona, Maeve McHugh, University of Birmingham, and Philip Sapirstein, University of Toronto

Prepalatial Built Chamber Tomb 73 at Mitrou in the Postpalatial Period and Early Iron Age:  An Unbroken Tradition of Memory and Ritual (20 minutes)
Aleydis Van de Moortel, University of Tennessee

TAPHOS, the Tombs of Aidonia Preservation, Heritage, and ExplOration Synergasia: the 2019-2021 Excavation Seasons (20 minutes)
Kim Shelton, University of California, Berkeley, Lynne Kvapil, Butler University, and Gypsy Price, SEARCH, Inc, and Konstantinos Kissas, Ministry of Culture, Greece

1B: Anatolian Archaeology

Surveying Two Hittite Cities in the Southwestern Borderlands (20 minutes)
Omur Harmansah, University of Illinois at Chicago, and Peri Johnson, University of Illinois at Chicago

Recent Excavations at the Lydian Palace at Sardis (20 minutes)
William Bruce, University of Kansas, and Nicholas Cahill, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Change the Pace: The Mudbrick Building Complexes at Sardis and the Early Lydian Elite (20 minutes)
Güzin Eren, Boston University

Archaeological Research at Phoenix (Carian Chersonese), 2021 (15 minutes)
Asil Yaman, University of Pennsylvania Museum

Seleukeia Sidera Revealed: Excavating Roman and Late Roman Tombs in Pisidia (20 minutes)
Paula Kalkman, University of Groningen, Lidewijde de Jong, University of Groningen, Bilge Hürmüzlü, Süleyman Demirel Univerisity-Isparta, AhmetMörel, Süleyman Demirel Univerisity-Isparta, Burak Sönmez, Süleyman Demirel Univerisity-Isparta, and Nynke Bosma, University of Groningen

1C: Roman Epigraphy and Writing

A New Republican Latin Inscription from Larinum, Molise (15 minutes)
Elizabeth C. Robinson, University of Dallas

Inscribing Value? A New Look at Weight Inscriptions on Roman Silver (20 minutes)
Alice Sharpless, Columbia University

Stamps, Scribbles, and Scoring: Makers’ Marks on Loom Weights from Gabii (15 minutes)
Christina Cha, Florida State University

The Stylus-Pins of Corinth and Multi-Functionality in Writing Implements (15 minutes)
Rebecca C. Sausville, NYU

Leave No Trace: The Charcoal Graffiti of Pompeii (20 minutes)
Jacqueline F. DiBiasie-Sammons, University of Mississippi

Practicing your As and Bs in the Brickyard: a Child’s Graffito from Villa Santa Susana, Portugal. (15 minutes)
Emma Ljung, Princeton University, Joey Williams, University of Central Oklahoma, and Rui Mataloto, Camara Municipal de Redondo

1D: Approaches to Gender in Life and Death, Peace, and War

Death, Gendered Violence, and Commemoration at Early Iron Age Gomolava in the Carpathian Basin (20 minutes)
Barry Molloy, University College Dublin, Linda Fibiger, University of Edinburgh, Miren Iraeta, University of Copenhagen, Hannes Schroeder, University of Copenhagen, Jason Laffoon, Leiden University, Cheryl Makarewicz, University of Kiel, and Jovan Koledin, Museum of Vojvodina

Rosie the Riveter (of Olynthos): Women’s Labor and Warfare in a Classical Greek City (20 minutes)
Katherine B. Harrington, Emory University

Funerary Amazonomachies in pre-Roman Italy:  Tomb Contexts, Materiality, and Uses in Apulia and Etruria (350-300 B.C.E.) (15 minutes)
Valeria Riedemann, University of Washington

Out of Confinement: Mythological Sarcophagi and the Religious Power of Pregnancy (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Wolfram Thill, IUPUI

Rethinking the Role of Women in Roman Military Religion (20 minutes)
Maryl B. Gensheimer, University of Maryland

Women in the Urban Houses and Rural Farmhouses of Roman Attica (15 minutes)
Elise Poppen, State University of New York University at Buffalo

1E: Disruption, Disconnection, and Alienation in Roman Provincial Societies (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Stephen Collins-Elliott, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Disruption and Disconnections in Sculpture of the Roman North-West Provinces (20 minutes)
Penny Coombe, Wolfson College, University of Oxford

Reconsidering Connectivity across the English Channel in the Iron Age and Roman Periods (20 minutes)
Julia Hurley, Brown University

Disconnection or Rejection? Examining Workshop Construction Practices in Two Roman Industries (20 minutes)
Christopher Motz, University of Cincinnati

Taming the Thracians: The Costs of Constructing the Roman Client Kingdom of Thrace (20 minutes)
Matthew Schueller, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Categories of Control: Latent Semantic Analysis of Imperial Enactments in Latin and Greek Epigraphy (20 minutes)
Stephen Collins-Elliott, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

1F: Craft Production and Society in the Etruscan and Italic World (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Anna Soifer, Brown University and Nora Donoghue, Florida State University

The “Queen of Cistas” as Craft Assemblage (20 minutes)
John Hopkins, New York University

Shaping Pots and Lives: Investigating Etruscan Social Dynamics through Ceramic Production (20 minutes)
Anna Soifer, Brown University

Crafting and Exchanging Garlands in Etruria: a Female Status Symbol? (20 minutes)
Audrey Gouy, University of Copenhagen

“Craftsman’s Literacy” among the Etruscans (20 minutes)
Nancy de Grummond, Florida State University

Beyond Burgers: the Social and Economic Role of Animals at Poggio Civitate (20 minutes)
Sarah Whitcher Kansa, The Alexandria Archive Institute

1G: Current Events and Heritage Protection: Efforts to Protect Culture at Risk (Workshop)

MODERATOR(S): Brian I. Daniels, University of Pennsylvania Museum

PANELISTS: Fahim Rahimi, National Museum of Afghanistan, Noor Agha Noori, Archaeology Institute of Afghanistan, Zaid Aloubaidy, Mosul Cultural Museum, Salam Al-Quntar, Rutgers University, Abdullah Korsheed, Iraqi Institute for the Conservation of Antiquities and Heritage in Erbil, Will Reynolds, J. M. Kaplan Fund, Katharyn Hanson, Smithsonian, Corine Wegener, Smithsonian, and Karima Bennoune, University of California, Davis

1H: Privata Magnificentia. Building and Self-representation in the Private Sphere (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Margaret Kurkoski, Princeton University and Francesca D’Andrea, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa

DISCUSSANT: Barbara Borg, University of Exeter

Bathing with Caesar: Access patterns and conspicuous consumption in the emperor’s propria loca
Alice Poletto, University of Oxford

A Public Nymphaeum at the Villa of the Quintilii (15 minutes)
Margaret Kurkoski, Princeton University

The Importance of Being Freedmen. Monumental Tombs and Self-representation in Private Residences at the Outskirts of Rome. (15 minutes)
Francesca D’Andrea, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa

Public Cults in Private Hands. The Appropriation of Cult Sites from the Second Century B.C.E. to the Second Century C.E. (15 minutes)
Consuelo Manetta, University of Exeter

Urban Appropriations: The Villa in the Late Antiquity (15 minutes)
Sarah Beckmann, University of California, Los Angeles

1I: Dynamics of Scale: Manipulation, Perception, and Agency in Pre-Roman Italy (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Laurel Taylor, University of North Carolina Asheville and Jacqueline Ortoleva, University of Birmingham UK

DISCUSSANT: Greg Warden, Franklin University, Switzerland

Scale Through Time and Space: Scalar Perception inside the Etruscan Chambered Tomb Space (20 minutes)
Jacqueline Ortoleva, University of Birmingham UK

The Altar of Grotta Porcina and the Visual Control of Rituals (20 minutes)
Antonio Pernigotti, Università degli Studi di Milano

A Pocket Full of Sacred. The Agency of Miniature Objects and the Self-perception of Worshippers in Sacred Caves and Groves of the Iron Age Apennines (20 minutes)
Raffaella Da Vela, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen

Big, Bold and Beautiful: Reassessing the Meanings and Messages of the Etruscans’ Grandiose Tang Mirrors (20 minutes)
Alexandra Carpino, Northern Arizona University

Small but Mighty: Artisan, Artifact and Agency in the Small Scale Votive Assemblage from Cetamura del Chianti (15 minutes)
Laurel Taylor, University of North Carolina Asheville

1J: An Inclusive Approach to Greek Vase-Painting (Workshop)

MODERATOR(S): Mark D. Stansbury-O’Donnell, University of St. Thomas, David Saunders, J. Paul Getty Museum, and Jennifer S. Tafe, Boston University

PANELISTS: Maura Brennan, University of Cincinnati, Stephanie Kimmey, Colorado College, S. Rebecca Martin, Boston University, and Najee Olya, University of Virginia

SESSION BLOCK 2: THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

2A: Histories of Archaeologies and Archaeological Pedagogy: New Perspectives

Political Discourses and Archaeological Reasoning: Kushan Archaeology in Afghanistan and Central Asia during the Cold War (20 minutes)
Agnik (AB) Bhattacharya, University of California, Irvine

The Roman Empire in Vietnam: Ernest Hébrard, Urban Planning and Racial Segregation (20 minutes)
Kelly Nguyen, Stanford University

Beyond the Walls: Nashville Parthenon’s Antikythera Mechanism Outreach for Historically Excluded Youth (15 minutes)
Katherine M. Petrole, Nashville Parthenon

Crafting a Home: Reconstructing Early Mycenaean Domestic Space in Minecraft (15 minutes)
Rebecca Worsham, Smith College, and Sarah Kam, Smith College

Laboriously and Delicately Tinted: Plaster Casts as a Tool of Public Education at the Turn of the Last Century (20 minutes)
Ellen E. Perry, College of the Holy Cross

2B: Sanctuaries and Public Space in the Hellenistic Period

Ceramic Bull Statuary from Niğde Kınık Höyük: Interpreting Local Ritual Practices in Hellenistic Cappadocia (20 minutes)
Roberta Casagrande-Kim, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, NYU, and Emily Frank, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, NYU

The Bouleuterion at Notion (15 minutes)
Christopher Ratté, University of Michigan

A Financial Agreement between Artemis of Sardis and Mnesimachos: The Man Who Bamboozled the Goddess (20 minutes)
Fikret Yegul, University of California at Santa Barbara

Hermogenes’ Temple of Dionysos at Teos, Turkey (20 minutes)
Mantha Zarmakoupi, University of Pennsylvania, and Musa Kadıoğlu, Ankara University

Ptolemaic Trade Routes and the Garrison at Koroni (15 minutes)
Melanie Godsey, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2C: Pompeii

The Garden Frescoes in the “House of the Golden Bracelet” in Pompeii: Workshop and Iconography (20 minutes)
Natsuko Himino, Scuola Normale Superiore

The PRAEDIA Project at Pompeii: Excavations in the Complesso dei Riti Magici (15 minutes)
Anna Anguissola, University of Pisa (Italy), and Riccardo Olivito, IMT School of Advanced Studies (Lucca)

Function Over Form: Practical Priorities in Pompeian House Design (20 minutes)
Michael A. Anderson, San Francisco State University

Mapping Boyce’s “Corpus of the Lararia of Pompeii”: Reconceptualizing Legacy Data (15 minutes)
Marguerite C. Knapp, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Theta in the Plinian manuscript tradition and the date of the AD 79 Vesuvian eruption (20 minutes)
Pedar W. Foss, DePauw University

2D: Recentering the Roman Empire: Local Agency and Interactions with Rome (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Lynne Lancaster, American Academy in Rome and T. Corey Brennan, Rutgers University

DISCUSSANT: Carlos Noreña, University of California, Berkeley

Images of “Modest Venus” and multi-scalar identity politics on Roman provincial coins (20 minutes)
Dillon Gisch, Stanford University

Greek Heroes in the Roman Provinces: Contextualizing Three Colossal Copies of the ‘Pasquino Group’ (20 minutes)
Rebecca Levitan, University of California, Berkeley

Caput Factionum? Rethinking Rome through Ancient Sports Merchandise (20 minutes)
Maggie Popkin, Case Western Reserve University

On the Water’s Edge: Continuity and Change in Provincial River Communities (20 minutes)
Christy Schirmer, The University of Texas at Austin

2E: Teaching the Etruscans (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Hilary Becker, Binghamton University and Charlotte Potts, University of Oxford

DISCUSSANT: Sinclair Bell, Northern Illinois University

Teaching, Learning, and Displaying the Etruscans in Canada (15 minutes)
Fabio Colivicchi, Queen’s University and Cristiana Zaccagnino, Queen’s University

Teaching beyond Texts (15 minutes)
Charlotte Potts, University of Oxford

Between two Pedagogies: Etruscology and Archaeology of Pre-Roman Italy. The Italian Case (15 minutes)
Maria Cristina Biella, Università degli Studi “La Sapienza” di Roma

Etruscans in the Classroom: Approaches, Pedagogical Methods, and Strategies for Greater Connectivity (15 minutes)
Hilary Becker, Binghamton University, SUNY

Etruscan Italy: Archaeology, Museums and Ethics (15 minutes)
Corinna Riva, University College London

2F: Let’s Make a Data Story: How to Create a Public-Facing Data-Driven Archaeology Narrative (Workshop)

MODERATOR(S): Sarah Whitcher Kansa, Alexandria Archive Institute / Open Context

PANELISTS: Meghan Dennis, Alexandria Archive Institute / Open Context, Paulina Przystupa, Alexandria Archive Institute / Open Context, and Leigh Lieberman, Alexandria Archive Institute / Open Context

2G: Now with Feeling: Emotion in the Prehistoric Aegean (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Anastasia Dakouri-Hild, University of Virginia

“Fear and loathing” in the Bronze Age Aegean: Expressing Fear and Terror in Aegean Culture (20 minutes)
Christina Aamont, Ephorate of Antiquities of Ioannina, Greece

Faces and Feelings. On the Depiction of Emotions in the Iconography of the Aegean Bronze Age (20 minutes)
Fritz Blakolmer, Institut fuer Klassische Archaeologie der Universitaet Wien

The Eyes Have It: Corneal Signs of Emotional States in Theran Art (20 minutes)
Karen Foster, Yale University

Emotion and the Tanagra larnakes (20 minutes)
Anastasia Dakouri-Hild, University of Virginia

2H: The Impact of Shifting Realities on Museum Exhibitions and Installations (Workshop)

MODERATOR(S): Seth Pevnick, Cleveland Museum of Art, and Clare Fitzgerald, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University

PANELISTS: Jessica Powers, San Antonio Museum of Art, Lynley McAlpine, San Antonio Museum of Art, Katharine Raff, Art Institute of Chicago, Lorien Yonker, Art Institute of Chicago, Peter Schertz, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Jean M. Evans, Oriental Institute Museum, University of Chicago, Kiersten Neumann, Oriental Institute Museum, University of Chicago, Lissette M. Jiménez, San Francisco State University, Laure Marest, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Phoebe Segal, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and Caroline Rocheleau, North Carolina Museum of Art

2I: Dance, Feasting, and Ritual in the Ancient Near East

The Archaeology of Strabo’s so-called Anatolian Temple States (20 minutes)
Noah Kaye, Michigan State University

Transpatial Value and Dance in the Near East (20 minutes)
Hannah Slough, University of Colorado, Boulder

From Kitchen to Midden Heap: Evidence for Feasting and Cult Offerings during the Iron Age at Kınık Höyük-Niğde, Turkey (15 minutes)
Nathan Lovejoy, ISAW – NYU

Medicinal Nabataean Flora: New Finds from the Ad-Deir Plateau (15 minutes)
Jake Hubbert, Brigham Young University

2J: Food and Drink

Ubi Urbes, Ibi Apes: Beekeeping in Ancient Mediterranean Cities through the Lens of Modern Urban Beekeeping (20 minutes)
David Wallace-Hare, San Diego State University

Urban Eats: The Animal Economy of Roman Tarraco, NE Spain (20 minutes)
Katie Tardio, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Roman Britain into Saxon England: the isotopic evidence for dietary discontinuity (20 minutes)
Simon Mays, Historic England

2K: Numismatics in the Roman World

The Two Faces of the Coin: Rise and Fortune of the Cult of Antinous Through the Numismatic Sources (20 minutes)
Alessia Di Santi, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa

Typological Links Between Roman Provincial Coin Portraits and Private Imperial Sculpture (15 minutes)
Fae Amiro, University of Toronto Mississauga

Severed Heads and Captive Gauls: Interplay Between Gallic and Roman Imagery in Roman Visual Culture (15 minutes)
Alyson Roy, University of Idaho

From Galatia to Gaul: Rome and “the Other” in the Roman Imagination (15 minutes)
Marsha McCoy, Southern Methodist University

2L: Poster Session

A Round Point in a Square Hole: Accommodating Imprecise Legacy Spatial Data in a Digital Environment
Jon M. Frey, Michigan State University, and Louise M. Steele, Michigan State University Excavations at Isthmia

White Marbles from Asia Minor at Roman Athens: New Provenance Identification Research on Figural Sculptures from the Agora
Brian Martens, Agora Excavations, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Yannis Maniatis, Laboratory of Archaeometry, NCSR Demokritos, and Dimitris Tambakopoulos, Laboratory of Archaeometry, NCSR Demokritos

Ancient Mining in Southwestern Sardinia: Assessing its Organization via Analysis of Remotely Sensed Imagery
Anna Gibbs, Florida State University

A Fragmentary Depiction of a Triumphal Procession from the Roman Fort at Hauarra (Modern Humayma, Jordan)
Craig A. Harvey, University of Western Ontario

Food Safety on Roman Farms
Rachel Meyers, Iowa State University, Sandy Andrews, Iowa State University, and David Hollander, Iowa State University

Sociocultural Change from the Late Iron Age through the Early Modern Period in Ulster
Mark E. Hall, Bureau of Land Management

Computational Analysis of Cargo Amphoras from the Sixth-Century B.C.E. Shipwreck at Pabuç Burnu, Turkey
Jenny Vo-Phamhi, University of Oxford, Elizabeth Vo-Phamhi, University of Pennsylvania, Elizabeth S. Greene, Brock University, and Justin Leidwanger, Stanford University

Digital Analysis of Transport Amphora Efficiency in Roman Maritime Trade
Justin Leidwanger, Stanford University, Umar Patel, Stanford University, Jenny Vo-Phamhi, University of Oxford, Sean Crowley, Stanford University, Christina Wang, Stanford University, Sheila Matthews, Institute of Nautical Archaeology, and Elizabeth S. Greene, Brock University

The “Aidone Mechanism”: Revolutionary Technology, or Revolving Technology?
D. Alex Walthall, University of Texas at Austin, and Rabun Taylor, University of Texas at Austin

Birds of a Feather Flock Together: New Evidence from Infant and Non-Adult Burials in Archaic Gabii
Sheira Cohen, University of Michigan, Mattia D’Acri, University of Missouri, and J. Troy Samuels, Phillips Exeter Academy

Archaeological Research at the Sanctuary of Venus in Pompeii: Results of the 2020-2021 Seasons
Marcello Mogetta, University of Missouri, Ilaria Battiloro, Mount Allison University, Ivan Varriale, Archeologia a Napoli, Dan Diffendale, DAI Rome, Chiara Comegna, Parco Archeologico Pompei, and Chiara Corbino, Parco Archeologico Pompei

Reconstructing Deposition Using Photogrammetry in a Middle Bronze Age Canaanite Tomb
Erin M. Brantmayer, The University of Texas at Austin, Assaf Yasur-Landau, University of Haifa, Alexandra Ratzlaff, Brandeis University, Eric H. Cline, The George Washington University, and Philipp W. Stockhammer, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

From Cemeteries to City Planning: Building a Chronological Basis for the Islamic Period of Medieval Santarém, Portugal using AMS 14C Dating from Bioarchaeological Contexts
Trent Trombley, University of California, Berkeley, António Matias, Arqueologia, Museu Municipal, Câmara Municipal de Santarém, Portugal, Helena Santos, Santarém, Portugal, and Marco Liberato, Centro de Estudos em Arqueologia, Artes e Ciências do Património, Universidade de Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal

Tracking the First Pandemic of Yersinia Pestis (541-750/767 C.E.) through Italy
Edan P. Larkin, Brown University

Reconstructing Environments of Medicinal C. Sativus in the Ancient Mediterranean
Nick Bowman, Wesleyan University

Roman Period Grave Stelae Featuring Argaios from Cappadocia
Isabella Blanton, University of Michigan

Timing Euphronios: Labor Investment and Scale of the Athenian Ceramic Industry
Eleni Hasaki, University of Arizona

Multimedia Tools for Teaching Archaeology in a Post-Pandemic World
Chelsea A.M. Gardner, Acadia University and Christine L. Johnston, Western Washington University

Cults and the House in Archaic Italy
Aura Piccioni, KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt

SESSION BLOCK 3: THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 2:00-5:00 PM

3A: Gold Medal Colloquium for Lisa Fentress, From Italy to Africa: Archaeology in the Central Mediterranean (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Seth Bernard, University of Toronto and Josephine Quinn, Oxford University

Henchir Bourgou (Tunisia): New Research on the Island of Djerba (15 minutes)
Philipp von Rummel, Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, and Sami Ben Tahar, Institut National du Patrimoine, Houmt Souk

The Making of Sectarian Space: Ibāḍī Jerba and the Shape of Its Settlement (15 minutes)
Renata Holod, University of Pennsylvania

The Resilience of Italian Cities? (15 minutes)
Andrew Wallace-Hadrill, Cambridge University

Producing Ritual: The Economics of Religious Practice in Central Italic Sanctuaries (15 minutes)
Claudia Moser, University of California Santa Barbara

Urbanism and Empire in Roman North Africa (15 minutes)
Andrew Dufton, University of Edinburgh

Building Blocks: The Reuse of Ancient Tuff Blocks in Papal and Private Construction in Early Medieval Rome (15 minutes)
Margaret Andrews, Harvard University

Embodying Late Republican Architecture (15 minutes)
Penelope Davies, University of Texas Austin

A Sea Apart. North Africa and Italy in the Early Middle Ages (15 minutes)
Caroline Goodson, Cambridge University

3B: Ancient Greek Sanctuaries: Temples and Votives

A New Cycle of Fieldwork at the Temple of Athena at Paestum (20 minutes)
Rebecca Miller Ammerman, Colgate University

A Temple to the Goddesses of Ortygia. New Evidence from the Acropolis Sanctuary at Syracuse (20 minutes)
Giulio Amara, Scuola Normale Superiore

The Sanctuary of Pan at Mt. Lykaion (20 minutes)
David Gilman Romano, University of Arizona, Mary E. Voyatzis, University of Arizona, and Kyle W. Mahoney, Swarthmore College

Making Sacred Spaces: Miniature Altars and Private Religion at Corinth (20 minutes)
Hannah B. Smagh, Princeton University

Bronze Votives from the Sanctuary of Athena Itonia, Thessaly, Greece (20 minutes)
Nassos Papalexandrou, The University of Texas at Austin

The 2020-2021 Field Seasons at the Sanctuary of Artemis at Amarynthos (Euboea). (20 minutes)
Sylvian Fachard, University of Lausanne, Angeliki G. Simosi, Director, Ephorate of Euboea, Tamara Saggini, University of Geneva

Fruit for the Gods: Vegetal Offerings at Morgantina, Sicily (15 minutes)
Andrea Samz-Pustol, Bryn Mawr College

3C: Southeastern Italy in the 1st millennium B.C.E.: Between Connectivity and Isolation (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Bice Peruzzi, Rutgers University, Leah Bernardo-Ciddio,  University of Michigan, and Christian Heitz, University of Innsbruck

DISCUSSANT: Fabio Colivicchi, Queens University

The Language of Sanctuaries in South-Eastern Italy (20 minutes)
Katherine McDonald, University of Exeter

Beyond the Connectivity: Latest Archeological Discoveries of Matt-Painted and Greek Pottery at Incoronata (20 minutes)
Josipa Mandić, University of Rennes 2, and Cesare Vita, University of Rennes 2

Mapping Internal Human Mobility in the pre-Roman Salento Peninsula (Apulia, Italy) (20 minutes)
Marc Morris, Howard Community College

Textile Cultures in First Millennium B.C.E. South-East Italy (20 minutes)
Hedvig Landenius Enegren, Swedish Institute of Classical Studies in Rome

Seeking the Sacred in Ancient Apulia (20 minutes)
Keely Heuer, SUNY New Paltz

Imports and Local Production: Bronze Vessels in Apulian sites during the Archaic and Classical Period (15 minutes)
Chiara Tarditi, Università Cattolica, Brescia

3D: Terracotta Figurines in the Ancient Mediterranean: New Approaches on Uses and Contexts (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Erica Angliker, Institute if Classical Studies-University of London and Angela Bellia, Institute of Heritage Science, National Research Council of Italy

A Diachronic Approach to Figurine Use and Ritual Practice at Ancient Eleon, Boeotia (15 minutes)
Haley Bertram, University of Cincinnati, Charlie Kocurek, University of Cincinnati, Janelle Sadarananda, University of Pennsylvania, and Trevor Van Damme, University of Victoria

Influences on Function: Terracotta Theater Figurines from Corinth (15 minutes)
Heather Bowyer, Arisona State University

The End of an Iconography: The Disappearance of the Piglet Carriers in Proto-Hellenistic Sicily (10 minutes)
Flavio Ferlito, University of Catania, and Antonella Pautasso, University of Catania

Archaic Handmade Terracotta Figurines from the Athenian Acropolis:  Ritual Functions and Issues of Interpretation (15 minutes)
Vassiliki Georgaka, Ephorate of Antiquities of the City of Athens

Mycenaean Terracotta Figurines from Petsas House & Patterns of Production and Depositional Choice (15 minutes)
Maribelisa Gillespie, University of California, Berkeley, and Kim  Shelton, University of California, Berkeley

Gifts for the Goddess: Considerations of Coroplastic Sculpture at Ancient Marion. (15 minutes)
Nancy Serwint, Arisona State University

A Votive Deposit from the Altar of Temple D in Agrigento: Terracotta Figurines (15 minutes)
Gianfranco Adornato, Scola Normale Superiore, Italy, and Giulia Vannucci, ScolaNormale Superiore, Italy

3E: The Mother of the Gods in Anatolia and Greece: New Thoughts on Old Problems (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Lynn Roller, University of California, Davis and Dobrinka Chiekova, The College of New Jersey

The Goddess at the Gate: New Evidence for the Cult of Kybele  on the Southern Black Sea Coast (15 minutes)
Latife Summerer, Arkin University for Creative Arts and Design

A Goddess by Any Other Name: Material Evidence for the Cult of the Mother at Sardis (20 minutes)
Frances Gallart Marques, Archaeological Exploration of Sardis

Kybele in Western Anatolia: New Findings from Assos (15 minutes)
Leticia Rodriguez, Florida State University

Meter Theon Pontia in Dionysopolis (15 minutes)
Dobrinka Chiekova, The College of New Jersey

Dedications to the Mother of the Gods from the Athenian Agora (15 minutes)
Carol Lawton, Lawrence University

Meter in Roman-period Phrygia (15 minutes)
Lynn Roller, University of California, Davis

3F: Boundaries and Liminality in Roman Material Culture (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Laurie Porstner, Rutgers University and Sarah Madole Lewis, City University of New York – Borough of Manhattan Community College

Negotiating Boundaries: Image and Ritual at the Complesso dei Riti Magici [II.1.12] in Pompeii (15 minutes)
Amanda Chen, University of Maryland, College Park

The Magic of Anna Perenna: Rethinking Women’s Agency in Curse Tablets (15 minutes)
David J. Wright, Fordham University, and Dora Gao, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Beware of Envy: A Study of Phthonos in the Envy Mosaic of the Villa of Skala (15 minutes)
Nikki Vellidis, Columbia University

Neighborhoods in Effigy: Dolls, Magic, and Boundaries in the Roman City (15 minutes)
Jordan Rogers, University of Pennsylvania

Stopping Invidia (Envy) at the Threshold:  Late Roman Threshold Mosaics in North Africa (15 minutes)
Laurie Porstner, Rutgers University

Defixiones as Lived Religion in Roman North Africa (15 minutes)
Michael D’Amato, University of California, Riverside

At the City Gate, the Household Door, and the Four Corners of the Bed: Protective Amulets and Boundaries in the Ancient Greek World (20 minutes)
Christopher Faraone, University of Chicago

3G: Archaeomaterials Science: Emerging Technologies to Address Archaeological Questions (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Steven Vitale, MIT

Prehistoric Obsidian Trade in the Tuscan Archipelago and the Northern Tyrrhenian Sea (20 minutes)
Robert H. Tykot, University of South Florida, and Andrea Vianello, University of South Florida

The Development of LFEPR for use in Art Conservation and Archaeology (20 minutes)
Joseph Hornak, Rochester Institute of Technology

Archaeological Materials and Ancient Technologies Inspire the Design of Novel Materials Applications (20 minutes)
Ioanna Kakoulli, University of California, Los Angeles

Understanding Painting and Decorative Materials used in Art of Andean Civilizations
Richard Newman and Emily Kaplan

Combining 2D and 3D Image Analysis to Characterize Archaeological Ceramic Sherds (20 minutes)
Chandra Reedy, University of Delaware

Micro-Reflective Imaging Spectroscopy (micro-RIS) of Ancient Vitreous Materials (20 minutes)
Marc Walton, Northwestern University

3H: Legacy Data from Roman Sites

Revisiting  Romanization in the Tiber Valley (15 minutes)
Matthew Harder, University of Missouri

The Byrsa’s Second Death: Reconstruction and Erasure in the Heart of Colonial Carthage (20 minutes)
Joseph Burkhart, The University of British Columbia

Interactive Topography: Open Access to Photographs from the Ernest Nash Fototeca Unione Collection (20 minutes)
Maureen Burns, Director, IMAGinED Consulting, and Lavinia Ciuffa, Acting Curator, Photographic Archive, American Academy in Rome

3I: Frameworks of Community Interaction in Aegean Prehistory

Seals, Feasts, and Collective Action in Early Bronze Age Greece (20 minutes)
Maggie Beeler, Temple University

Dwelling in the Past: Identifying Domestic Spaces in Early Helladic III – Middle Helladic I Lerna (20 minutes)
D. Buck Roberson, University of Michigan

Artisan-Animal Interactions at Petsas House, Mycenae (15 minutes)
Jacqueline Meier, University of North Florida, Gypsy Price, SEARCH Inc., and Kim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley

Reduce, Reuse, Remodel: Architectural modification during the Final Palatial and Postpalatial periods on Crete (15 minutes)
Tia Sager, University of Toronto

The Cup-Bearer Fresco of Knossos and Racial Discourses in Aegean Prehistory during the Late 19th–Early 20th Centuries (20 minutes)
Anne Duray, American School of Classical Studies at Athens

NM 4575 and Riddles of the Sphinx: A Female Head from Mycenae in Athens (20 minutes)
Paul Dambowic, Pratt Institute

SESSION BLOCK 4: FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 8:00-10:30 AM

4A: Decolonizing Archaeology: Exciting Community Collaborations in the US and around the World (Presidential Plenary)

ORGANIZER(S): Laetitia La Follette, Univserity of Massachusetts Amherst

Community Partnerships on the Ground and Biomolecular Archaeology in the Lab reveal Palliative Strategies of Enslaved People (15 minutes)
Krish Seetah, Stanford University

Shifting Baselines: Collaborative Archaeology for the Future of Eastern African Fisheries (15 minutes)
Eréndira M. Quintana Morales, University of California, Santa Cruz

Restoring and Reconstructing the Historical and Cultural Memory of the 25th Dynasty in Ancient Egypt (15 minutes)
Anthony T. Browder, ASA Restoration Project

Towards Decolonization from the Colony? Reflections of my work as a Boricua Archaeologist working in Puerto Rico from an R1 Institution
(15 minutes)
Isabel Rivera-Collazo, University of California San Diego

“Honoring the “Heart” of a Village: Community-Based Research, Preservation, and Education at Oberlin Cemetery” (15 minutes)
Dru McGill, North Carolina State University, and Cheryl Crooms Williams, Friends of Oberlin Village

Collaborative Practice in North American Archaeology: The Blackfoot Case (15 minutes)
María Nieves Zedeño, University of Arizona

4B: Bronze Age Aegean Ritual and Iconography

Stick-fighting: A Newly Recognized Minoan Sport (15 minutes)
Robert B. Koehl, New York Society

Deimatic Display or Nature’s Apotropaia: the Meaning and Function of the Octopus Iconography in the Bronze Age Aegean. (20 minutes)
Michele Mitrovich, University of Texas at Austin

The Headless Tables of Pylos Ta 715 (20 minutes)
Jake Morton, Carleton College

New Insights from the Aya Triadha Sarcophagus: Our First Look at a Mycenaean Sacrifical Headstall (15 minutes)
Nicholas G. Blackwell, Indiana University, and Thomas G. Palaima, University of Texas at Austin

4C: Histories of Collections and Management of Cultural Heritage: New Insights and Research

A Texas Collector and the New York Antiquities Market (1963-1986) (20 minutes)
Lynley J. McAlpine, San Antonio Museum of Art

The Spinelli Archaeological Collection Project: Understanding Indigenous, Greek, and Etruscan Dynamics in Ancient Campania (Italy) (15 minutes)
Sveva Savelli, Saint Mary’s University, and Emanuela Santaniello, Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Napoli

Cultural Heritage in Conflict: How the ‘Monuments Men’ Defined and Valued Cultural Property in the Second World War (20 minutes)
Nigel Pollard, Swansea University

Rediscovering the Urban Fabric: Kahal Kadosh Hadash Synagogue, Ioannina, Greece (15 minutes)
Athina Chroni, Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports-General Directorate of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage, and Andreas Georgopoulos, National Technical University of Athens

Toward an Inclusive Maritime Heritage: Community Perceptions of Mediterranean Connectivity Beyond Antiquity (15 minutes)
Elizabeth S. Greene, Brock University, Justin Leidwanger, Stanford University, and Leopoldo Repola, Suor Orsola Benincasa University of Naples

‘E-Uniting’ Archaeological Inheritance: Re-contextualizing Maltese Roman and Punic artefacts from disparate collections (15 minutes)
Stephan N. Hassam, University of South Florida

4D: Bridging the “Gap”: Interdisciplinary Approaches to the Cretan Polis in the Archaic and Classical Periods (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Jesse Obert, University of California, Berkeley, Dominic Pollard, University College London, and Grace Erny, Stanford University

DISCUSSANT: Dominic Pollard, University College London and Grace Erny, Stanford University

The Epigraphy of Gortyn between Order and Disorder: Buildings, Alphabets and the Hands of Scribes in a Polis of Archaic Crete (20 minutes)
Giovanni Marginesu, Università degli Studi di Sassari

“East Greek” pottery and the earliest mints of Crete (20 minutes)
Paula Perlman, University of Texas at Austin

Mochlos in Archaic and Late Classical Times: A Site-Focused Study of Connectivity (20 minutes)
Natalia Vogeikoff-Brogan, American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Cretan States? Cretan Political Communities in a Comparative Frame (20 minutes)
James Whitley, Cardiff University

Cretan Austerity Revisited: A Pottery Perspective (20 minutes)
Brice Erickson, University of California at Santa Barbara

4E: Geometric and Archaic Architecture

Archaic Architectural Terracottas from Didyma (20 minutes)
Philip Sapirstein, University of Toronto

A Petrographic Exploration of Sixth century B.C.E. Roof Tiles from Eleon (15 minutes)
Janelle Sadarananda, University of Pennsylvania

The Nikoleika Temple Model: Miniaturization and Art in Geometric Greece (10 minutes)
Bryanna Lloyd, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

The Toumba Building Reexamined. Preliminary Findings of a New Architectural Analysis (20 minutes)
Alessandro Pierattini, University of Notre Dame

The Origin of Doric Architecture in ‘prop-and-brace’ Construction (20 minutes)
Richard M. Economakis, University of Notre Dame

4F: Etruscans and the Mediterranean Map: Looking Back and Moving Forward – A Colloquium in Honor of Mario Del Chiaro and Mario Torelli (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Alexandra Carpino, Northern Arizona University and Lisa Pieraccini, University of California Berkeley

DISCUSSANTS: Lisa Pieraccini, University of California Berkeley and Alexandra Carpino, Northern Arizona University

Frontiers of Etruria (20 minutes)
Simon Stoddart, University of Cambridge

The Many Functions of a Hero: Bellerophon (Melerpanta) among the Etruscans (20 minutes)
Cristiana Zaccagnino, Queen’s University

Etruscan Representations of Books and the Literate Ritual Specialist (20 minutes)
Katie Rask, The Ohio State University, Marion

Consumerism and Pottery Consumption in Etruscan Sanctuaries (Eighth–Fifth Centuries BCE) (20 minutes)
Robinson Krämer, University of Rostock

4G: New Light on European and Mediterranean Prehistory

The Role of New Exchange and Value Networks in Defining the end of the Neolithic at the Start of the Fifth Millennia B.C.E. in the Balkan Peninsula (20 minutes)
Marina M. Milic, University College Dublin

Decorated Pottery and the Intercommunity Intra-actions in the Late Neolithic Balkans: A Perspective from Southeastern Albania (20 minutes)
Gazmend Elezi, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

A New View on Neolithic Crete in the Context of the Aegean (20 minutes)
Lily Bonga, AIA Pittsburgh Society

Obsidian from Pantelleria: Maritime Travel and Distribution in the Central Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Robert H. Tykot, University of South Florida

Organizing Communities in the LBA South Carpathian Basin (15 minutes)
Caroline Bruyere, University College Dublin, Miroslav Birclin, Museum of Pančevo, Dragan Jovanović, City Museum of Vršac, and Barry Molloy, University College Dublin

Monte Leone in Maremma: The Enigma of  “Murali” an Archaeological Challenge Still Open in European Prehistory (20 minutes)
Paolo Nannini, Sabap Siena Italy, Claudio Calastri, Ante Quem,  Umberto Carini, “Proloco” of Grosseto, Carlo Cavanna, Società Naturalistica Speleologica Maremmana, Gary Enea, Etruscanews, Cristiano Manni, Italian Academy of Forest Sciences, Andrea Marcocci, “Odysseus”,  and Marco Mori, Independent Scholar

4H: Greek and Pre-Roman Iconography

Apollo as Bridegroom on an Athenian Loutrophoros (20 minutes)
Sheramy Bundrick, University of South Florida

Kassandra’s Revenge. Assteas’ Calyx-Krater from Buccino and the Importance of Visual Parody in Paestan Vase-Painting (20 minutes)
Federico Figura, Scuola Normale Superiore

Enslaved Bodies on Classical Attic Funerary Monuments (20 minutes)
Seth Estrin, University of Chicago

Aulos as Symbol: Music, Sacrifice, and Democracy in Athenian Vase-Painting (15 minutes)
Abigail Bradford, University of Virginia

Cohesive Iconographic Programming in the Corinthian Mint (20 minutes)
Lee  L. Brice, Western Illinois University, and Angela Ziskowski, Coe College

4I: Roman Mortuary Practices and Tombs

Roman Aedicular Tombs and Statues (15 minutes)
Crispin Corrado, John Cabot University (Rome, Italy)

Aspiration and Aging: A Case Study of the Altar of Gaius Petronius Ligur Virianus Postumus (20 minutes)
Abigail Staub, The University of Michigan

Fortunes of People and Trees: Nature and Mourning in Roman Art (20 minutes)
Rachel Foulk, Ferris State University

Steering Her Own Ship: Recovering Female Religious Agency in the Naevoleia Tyche Relief (20 minutes)
Crystal Rosenthal, The University of Texas at Austin

Pediatric Paleoradiology: Problems in its Application and Proposed Solutions (20 minutes)
Katherine D. Van Schaik, Harvard University, Andy Tsai, Boston Children’s Hospital, and Maria Liston, University of Waterloo

4J: Activisms Ancient and Modern (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Amit Shilo, University of California-Santa Barbara and Lindsey A. Mazurek, Indiana University-Bloomington

The Liberation of Black Earth: What Indigenous and Black Agricultural Movements Can Teach Us About Solon
Sarah Teets, University of Virginia

Empathy for the Enslaved? The Senatus Consultum Silanianum and Popular Protest in 61 CE
Alex Cushing, University of Toronto

Rising from the Ashes of Troy: the Trojan Women Project
Michael Morgan, University of California-Santa Barbara, and Olga Faccani, University of California-Santa Barbara

Public Humanities and Communal Conversations: The Classics as a Window into Mass Incarceration
Emily Allen-Hornblower, Rutgers University

‘Applied Classics’: Training a New Generation of Citizen Scholars
Alice König, University of St Andrews

4K: Ancient Makerspaces (Joint AIA/SCS Workshop)

MODERATOR(S): Natalie M. Susmann, College of the Holy Cross, Savannah Bishop, Koç University, Aaron Hershkowitz, The Institute for Advanced Study, Daniel Libatique, College of the Holy Cross, Rachel Starry, University of California, Riverside, and Sean Tennant, Union College

PANELISTS: Konstantinos Kopianos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Robert Consoli, Independent Scholar, Christopher Motz, University of Cincinnati, Anne Chen, Yale University, Kyle Conrau-Lewis, Yale University, Natalie DiMattia, Augusta Holyfield, Rose Kaczmarek, College of the Holy Cross, Chris S. Saladin, University of Minnesota, Stella Fritzell, Bryn Mawr College, Alexandra Ratzlaff, Brandeis University, Sabrina Higgins, Simon Fraser University, Clara Bosak-Schroeder, University of Illinois, Flint Dibble, Dartmouth College, Francesca Giannetti, Rutgers University, Nadhira Hill, University of Michigan, Kaitlin Moleen, West Essex Regional High School, and Nandini Pandey, University of Wisconsin-Madison

4L: City of Rome

The Dynamic Riverine Setting of Early Rome (20 minutes)
Andrea L. Brock, University of St Andrews

Rituals and City-Building: Animal Sacrifice and Feasting as Tools for Social Transformation in Early Rome (Sixth-Fifth Centuries B.C.E.) (15 minutes)
Victoria Moses, University of Arizona

Archaeometric Approaches to Volcanic Tuff in Rome. The Recent Work of the QUADRATA Project (20 minutes)
Daniel P. Diffendale, AIA Rome Society, and Fabrizio Marra, Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Rome, Italy

The Aventinus Minor Project: the inaugural 2021 field season (15 minutes)
Elizabeth Wueste, The American University of Rome, Piermatteo Barone, Nottingham Trent University, and Giulia Facchin, the American University of Rome

New Buildings for a New Saeculum: Reconsidering the Arch of C. Octavius and the Parthian Arch in Rome (20 minutes)
Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

A Fragment of Imagination: Evidence for the ludus dacicus in Rome (15 minutes)
Marlee Miller, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

SESSION BLOCK 5: FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

5A: Roman Architecture

The Evidence for the Recurrent Use of Cubits and Palmipedes as Principal Measurement Units and Design Modules in Monumental Roman Architecture and its Significance in the Historical Studies (20 minutes)
Wladek Fuchs, University of Detroit Mercy

Death of a God: The Sanctuary of Pan at Butrint (15 minutes)
David R. Hernandez, University of Notre Dame

Two Hadrianic Buildings in Athens and their Significance in the Development of Roman Architecture (20 minutes)
Paolo Vitti, University of Notre Dame du Lac

The Sky Pours In: Thinking about Relative Exteriority in Roman Dwellings (20 minutes)
Alison Rittershaus, University of Michigan

5B: New Thoughts on Bronze Age Aegean Ceramics

Exploring Diversity in Pottery Consumption at Minoan Palatial Sites of Protopalatial Crete (15 minutes)
Ilaria Caloi, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice

Late Minoan IA pottery from Building B1 on Chryssi (15 minutes)
Thomas M. Brogan, INSTAP Study Center for East Crete, Vili Apostolakou, Lassithi Ephorate of the Greek Ministry of Culture, Philip P. Betancourt, Temple University, Melissa Eaby, INSTAP Study Center for East Crete, and Chrysa Sofianou, Lassithi Ephorate of the Greek Ministry of Culture

The Dining Etiquette of LM II at Knossos. (15 minutes)
Charles Sturge, University of Cincinnati

The Conical Cups from the Minoan Peak Sanctuary at Stelida, Naxos (15 minutes)
Kristine Mallinson, University of Missouri

5C: Ancient Egypt

Egyptian Amethyst for the Ptolemaic and Roman Monarchs (20 minutes)
Kate Liszka, California State University San Bernardino

The Egyptian Elite as Roman Citizens. Looking at Ptolemaic Private Portraiture (20 minutes)
Giorgia Cafici, Centro Italiano di Egittologia “Giuseppe Botti”

From Rescue Archaeology to Virtual Archaeology in Preserving the Sites of Wadi el-Hudi (20 minutes)
Bryan Kraemer, Frances Fullerton Museum of Art, California State University San Bernardino

5D: Roman Archaeology Field Reports

New Data from Remote Sensing Investigations at the Roman Villa of Caddeddi on the Tellaro (Siracusa) (20 minutes)
Denise Cali, University of South Florida, Davide Tanasi, University of South Florida, Stephan Hassam, University of South Florida, Kaitlyn Kingsland, University of South Florida, Paolo Trapani, University of Catania, and Dario Calderone, University of Catania

The Submerged Archaeological Remains of Ostia and Portus (15 minutes)
Peter B. Campbell, Cranfield University, Stephen Kay, British School at Rome, and Elena Pomar, British School at Rome

An Helenistic Burial at Podere Cannicci (Civitella Paganico – GR, Italy) (20 minutes)
Alessandro Sebastiani, University at Buffalo SUNY

Geophysical Investigations at the so-called Baths of Vespasian and Villa of Titus in the Velino Valley of central Italy (15 minutes)
Myles McCallum, Saint Mary’s University (Canada), Martin Beckmann, McMaster University, Elena Pomar, British School at Rome, and Stephen Kay, British School at Rome

Results of the Systematic Archaeological Research Project of Ancient Tenea in Chiliomodi, Corinthia 2019-2021 (15 minutes)
Elena Korka, Honorary Director General of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage

5E: Late Antiquity

Recovery after Crisis: Cyprus and the Eastern Mediterranean in the Seventh/Eighth Centuries (20 minutes)
Catherine Keane, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich

The Empress Pepper Pot from the Hoxne Hoard: Cultural Interaction in a Late Roman Artifact (20 minutes)
Jonathan M. Kerr, University of Oregon

Shifting Landscapes: Mosaics in Late Antique North Africa (20 minutes)
Taylor Carr-Howard, UCLA

Trauma, Nineteenth-Century Intellectual Societies, and a Lost Sword from Marboué, France (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Bevis, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Blurring Urban and Rural: Settlement Patterns and Reoccupation of Cities in Late Antique Sicily (15 minutes)
Max Peers, Brown University

5F: Water in the Roman World

Vulci: a City of Water (20 minutes)
Maurizio Forte, Duke University

Projecting Population from Water Availability at Republican Cosa (15 minutes)
Ann Glennie, Florida State University

The Supply of the Pompeian lacus. Estimating the Ancient Fountains’ Water Demand through Engineering Analysis (20 minutes)
Maria C. Monteleone, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, and Martin Crapper, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Crowding at the Fountain: Reconstructing the Social Networks of the Pompeian Subelite (20 minutes)
Matthew F. Notarian, Hiram College

Hourly Timekeeping and Roman Water Systems (15 minutes)
Alex Marko, Brown University

5G: In Process, Under Review, Forthcoming: Demystifying the World of Publishing

MODERATOR(S): Amanda K. Chen, University of Maryland, College Park andKatelin McCullough, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

PANELISTS: Greg Gilles, King’s College London, Georgina Leighton, Bloomsbury Publishing Academic, Beatrice Rehl, Cambridge University Press, Jennifer Sacher, Hesperia, Meg Sneeringer, American Journal of Archaeology, and Mark Stansbury-O’Donnell, University of St. Thomas

5H: Production, Labor and Exchange in the Greek Landscape

The Creation of Worked Animal Objects at Ancient Methone (20 minutes)
Adam DiBattista, The Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University

Counting Animals in the Archaeological and Textual Records of Ancient Greece (20 minutes)
Flint Dibble, Cardiff University

Well-Preserved Fruits: a Paleoethnobotanical Study of Food and Urban Ecology in Piraeus, Greece (15 minutes)
Jane M. Tully, The University of Texas at Austin

Mining in the Middle Ground: Greeks, Thracians, and a Metallurgical Landscape between the Strymon and Nestos Rivers (15 minutes)
Peter Satterthwaite, University of Pennsylvania

Mysteries of the House of Gonneville:  A Preliminary Field Report on House E (15 minutes)
Alexandra Conell, Mackinac State Historic Parks, and Lynn Evans, Mackinac State Historic Parks

SESSION BLOCK 6: FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 2:00-5:00 PM

6A: Reconstructing Material Evidence of Late Roman Cross-Craft Working Relations (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Elizabeth Murphy, Florida State University and Hallie G. Meredith, Washington State University

Interactions between Industries in Late Antique Church Construction in the Western Provinces (20 minutes)
Beth Munro, University College London

Bound by Binders: Multicraft Organization and Industrial Interdependencies of Lime Production for Mortar in Late Antiquity (20 minutes)
Elizabeth A. Murphy, Florida State University , and J. Riley Snyder, University of Edinburgh

Textile-Adjacent Industries in Late Antique Egypt (20 minutes)
Irene Soto Marín, University of Michigan

Cross-Craft Collaboration in the Production of Public Monuments: Examples from the High Empire and from Late Antiquity Compared (20 minutes)
Christopher Hallett, University of California, Berkeley

Reconstructing Interactions in Glass Industries: Fourth-Sixth Centuries C.E. Work-Shops in the Eastern Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Hallie Meredith, Washington State University

Reuse and Recycling in Late Roman Palmyra: Methodological Considerations on Resource Recirculation after the Sack of Palmyra, 272/3 C.E. (20 minutes)
Rubina Raja, Aarhus University

6B: Naturally Etruscan: How the Etruscan Communities Interacted with the Environment and Landscape (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Daniele Federico Maras, Soprintendenza ABAP per la provincia di Viterbo e l’Etruria Meridionale

Making Sense of Landscape: Multisensorial Perception between Etruscan Habitation and Funerary Contexts (15 minutes)
Jacqueline Ortoleva, University of Birmingham

NatuR(ur)ally Etruscan: Scales of Rural Etruscan Inhabitation from an Emic and Etic Perspective (15 minutes)
Simon Stoddart, University of Cambridge, Camilla Zeviani, University of Cambridge, Phoebe Thompson, University of Cambridge, Letizia Ceccarelli, University of Cambridge, Charles French, University of Cambridge, and Simon Stoddart, University of Cambridge

Tular Inscriptions in the Landscape: Territoriality and Boundaries in Northeast Etruria (15 minutes)
Joseph Miller, University at Buffalo

Power of Landscape, Landscape of Power: A Digital Perspective on Etruscan Cities (15 minutes)
Maurizio Forte, Duke University

Landscapes of Water in Etruria (15 minutes)
Fabio Colivicchi, Queen’s University

Plant Landscape and Perception: Plants, Fruits and Flowers in Funerary Paintings at Tarquinia (15 minutes)
Giulia Caneva, University of Roma Tre, and Giulio Zangari, University of Roma Tre

Hunting and Wild Landscapes in Funerary Paintings at Tarquinia (15 minutes)
Gloria Adinolfi, Pegaso srl, Rome, Italy, Rodolfo Carmagnola, Pegaso srl, Rome, Italy, Luciano Marras, Art Test, Pisa, Italy, Marco Masseti, University of Florence, Italy, and Vincenzo Palleschi, CNR ICCOM, Pisa, Italy

6C: Signifying the Senses and Female Emotions in Italy and Greece (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Amelia Eichengreen, University of Michigan andDanielle Smotherman Bennett, The Menil Collection

DISCUSSANTS: Timothy McNiven, Ohio State University, and Regina Loehr,  Thesaurus Linguae Graecae

Lemnian Deeds:  Representations of Spousal Homicide in Vase Painting (20 minutes)
Maria Dimitropoulos, Columbia University

Facing Fear on Pompeian Wall Paintings (20 minutes)
Amelia Eichengreen, University of Michigan

From Girlhood Games to the Grave: Women and Balls in South Italian Vase-Painting (20 minutes)
Keely Heuer, State University of New York at New Paltz

Furious and Fierce: The Outraged Gestures of Women in Athenian Vase-Painting (20 minutes)
Danielle Smotherman Bennett, The Menil Collection

6D: Raising the Roof: Investigations of the Ancient Mediterranean House (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Rhiannon Pare, Princeton University and Katy Knortz, Princeton University

Balnea Aestiva, Balnea Hiemalia: Integrating Solar-Temporal Data to Understand the Use and Sensory Experience of Pompeian Domestic Baths (20 minutes)
Cristina M. Hernández, University of Leicester

(Gendered) Activity & Movement  in Classical Greek Domestic Architecture (20 minutes)
Katy Knortz, Princeton University

In the ‘Dog’ House: Animals As Indicators of Domestic or Non-Domestic Space (20 minutes)
Rhiannon Pare, Princeton University

There’s No Face Like Home: The Social Role of the Domestic Rustic Hortus in First Century CE Pompeii (20 minutes)
Jessica Venner, University of Birmingham

Work From Home: In-House Administration in Pharaonic Egypt (20 minutes)
Kimberley Watt, Ministry of Tourism & Antiquities, Egypt

Home is Where the Animals Are: An Investigation of the Place of Animals within the Ancient Egyptian House (20 minutes)
Rozenn Bailleul-LeSuer, SUNY Brockport, and Sasha A. Rohret, University of Chicago.

6E: Roman Urban Spaces

A Forum by  Any Other Name?  The Public Space of Gabii (15 minutes)
Zoe Ortiz, University of Michigan

From Decumanus to Main Street at Corbridge: Rethinking Frontier Sites with Everyday Urbanism (20 minutes)
Catherine Teitz, Stanford University

Roman Medicine in Rhodiapolis: An Imperial-era Medical School? (20 minutes)
Sarah Yeomans, University of Southern California

6F: Material Evidence of Dance Performances in the Ancient World (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Angela Bellia, Institute of Heritage Science – National Research Council of Italy and Erica Angliker, Institute of Classical Studies of London

Buildings that Dance: Choral Architecture in Stone and Text (15 minutes)
Deborah Steiner, Columbia University. New York (USA)

The Movement of Ritual and the Ritual of Movement in Ancient Egypt (15 minutes)
Batyah Schachter, Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel)

Dance Spaces on Apulian Vase-Paintings: The Case of the Veiled Dance (15 minutes)
Fábio Vergara Cerqueira, Universidade Federal de Pelotas (Brazil)

Spaces of Dance in Etruria (Sixth – Fifth centuries BCE) (15 minutes)
Audrey Gouy, University of Copenhagen (Denmark)

Prehistoric Pendants as Instigators of Sound and Body Movements: A Traceological Case Study from Northeast Europe, circa 8200 cal. BP (15 minutes)
Rainio Riitta, University of Helsinki (Finland) and Gerasimov, Dmitry V., Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (the Kunstkamera), Russian Academy of Science

Dance Costumes and the Inanimate Bodies of Ancient Dance (15 minutes)
Laura Gianvittorio-Ungar, Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)

Dancing at the Parian Sanctuary of Apollo on Despotiko: Tracing the Material Evidence (15 minutes)
Yannos Kourayos, Ministry of Culture and Sports (Greece), and Erica Angliker, Institute of Classical Studies of London

6G: Texturing Sacred Space: The Aesthetics of Inscriptions in Greek Sanctuaries (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Anna Sitz, Universität Heidelberg and Johannes Fouquet, Universität Heidelberg

Framing the Letters on Statue Bases in Greek Sanctuaries: Dismemberment and ‘Texture’ (20 minutes)
Johannes Fouquet, Universität Heidelberg

The Shape of Music on the Athenian Treasury at Delphi: Fouilles de Delphes III 2:137 (15 minutes)
Hanna Golab, University of Wisconsin-Madison

The Ephemeral Aesthetics of Inscribed Text in Greek Sanctuaries (20 minutes)
Catherine Keesling, Georgetown University

Architexture: Document Display as Wall Decoration, Hellenistic to Late Antique (20 minutes)
Anna Sitz, Universität Heidelberg

Monuments Never Completed: The Cumulative Aesthetic of Inscribed Manumission Acts in Greek Sanctuaries (15 minutes)
Banban Wang, Universität Heidelberg

Framed and Framing: The Visual Dynamics of Epigrams, Dedications, and Sanctuaries (20 minutes)
Joseph Day, Wabash College

6H: New Survey and Fieldwork Results in the Mediterranean

New Interdisciplinary Investigations in the Ancient Greek City of Heloros (Siracusa) (20 minutes)
Davide Tanasi, University of South Florida, Paolo Trapani, University of Catania, Dario Calderone, University of Catania, Stephan Hassam, University of South Florida, Alba Mazza, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency, Luciano Fiorini, Independent Researcher, and Rosalba Gibilisco, Independent Researcher

The Small Cycladic Islands Project 2021: The Islets of the Western Cyclades and Syros (20 minutes)
Alex R. Knodell, Carleton College, Demetrios Athanasoulis, Ephorate of Antiquities of the Cyclades, and Zarko Tankosic, University of Bergen

Leveraging Drone Based Remote Sensing to Rapidly Produce a Broad Scale Survey at the Etruscan City of Doganella (15 minutes)
Antonio LoPiano, Duke University

The Bronze and Early Iron Age Settlement Dynamics in South Montiferru and Northern Campidano Valley Regions (Western Sardinia). (20 minutes)
Laura Pisanu, University of Melbourne

6I: Homo Necans Revisited: Diachrony and the Long-Term in the Study of Ancient Religions (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Megan Daniels, The University of British Columbia, Sandra Blakely, Emory University, and Kenneth Yu, The University of Toronto

An Enduring Mother Goddess? Lessons from Roman Sculpture in Britain and Germany (20 minutes)
Penny Coombe, Oxford University

Scaling Comparative Approaches: Recreating Burkert’s Analysis using the Database of Religious History (20 minutes)
M. Willis Monroe, The University of British Columbia, and Edward Slingerland, The University of British Columbia

Beyond Burkert: Social Cohesion and Greek Ritual (20 minutes)
Jennifer Larson, Kent State University

Poseidon Ἐννοσίγαιος as “Traditional Environmental Knowledge” of Earthquake Hazards and Risks in the Greco-Roman World (20 minutes)
Amanda M. Gaggioli, Stanford University

Walter Burkert, René Girard, and Comic Scapegoating through Time (20 minutes)
Brian Credo, The University of Pennsylvania

Xandika: The Macedonian Festival and the Longue Durée of Dichotomy Rituals (20 minutes)
Francesco Ferrara, Scuola Superiore Meridionale (SSM), Federico II University of Naples

6J: On Materials and Methods of Surface Media: Exploring Research Approaches Behind the Scenes (Workshop)

MODERATOR(S): Elizabeth Molacek, University of Texas at Dallas, Nicole Berlin, The Davis Museum, Wellesley College, and Katharine Raff, The Art Institute of Chicago

PANELISTS: Eleonora Del Federico, Pratt Institute, Marie N. Pareja Cummings, University of Pennsylvania, Francesca Bologna, The British Museum, Zoe Schofield,​. University of Leicester, Peter De Staebler, Pratt Institute, Caroline J. Downing, SUNY Potsdam, John R. Clarke, University of Texas at Austin, Vanessa Rousseau. University of St. Thomas, and Emily Egan, University of Maryland

SESSION BLOCK 7: SATURDAY, JANUARY 8, 8:00-11:00 AM

7A: Roman Sculpture

The Statuary Representation of Augustus in Egypt (20 minutes)
Nicola Barbagli, Istituto Italiano per gli Studi Storici

Statuary Dedication and Display in Roman Segobriga (20 minutes)
Rachel Meyers, Iowa State University

Communication from on High: the Function of the Images of the Gods in the Temple Pediments of Hellenistic Italy (20 minutes)
Alexander Ekserdjian, Columbia University

The Fringed Mantle in Antonine Imperial Portraiture (15 minutes)
Fred C. Albertson, University of Memphis

The Torlonia Marbles and the 19th-Century Finale of “Historic” Restoration (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Bartman, AIA New York Society

Trompe l’œil? Reconsidering the Torlonia Harbor Relief (15 minutes)
Mary Jane Cuyler, MF vitenskapelig høyskole

7B: Complicating Ancient Reception

Modeling a Non-Hellenocentric Koine: Inscribed Gaming-Boards in Multicultural Delos (15 minutes)
Olivia Graves, Cornell University

Apollo Lykaios in the Ptolemaic Dedication of Theomnestos, Son of Nikias (15 minutes)
Patricia A. Butz, Savannah College of Art and Design

Beyond Mercenary History: Adapting Egyptian Sculpture for Rhodian Audiences (20 minutes)
David H. Schneller, Columbia University

A Thracian Ritual Pit in the Northern Aegean Littoral (15 minutes)
Amanda C. Ball, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

7C: Archaeological Approaches to the Byzantine House (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Fotini Kondyli, University of Virginia and Katerina Ragkou, Philipps Universität Marburg

Between the City and the Fields: Power, Economy and Materiality in a Byzantine Early Medieval (7th-9th c.) House at the ‘Large Building’ of Amorium (20 minutes)
Nikos Tsivikis, Institute for Mediterranean Studies/FORTH

The Inner and Outer Lives of Byzantine Houses at Athens (20 minutes)
Fotini Kondyli, University of Virginia

Living in the Aegean: the Houses of the Late Medieval Epano Kastro, Andros (20 minutes)
Nikos D. Kontogiannis, Koç University, Giorgos Tsimpoukis, Hellenic Ministry of Culture, and Smaragdi I. Arvaniti, Independent Scholar

Households, Economy, and Everyday Life: The example from Byzantine Corinth (20 minutes)
Katerina Ragkou, Philipps Universität Marburg

A Late Antique City Quarter in Ephesos: Structure, Equipment, and Accessibility (20 minutes)
Katharina Sahm, TU Berlin, and Helmut Schwaiger, ÖAI/ÖAW

7D: Multilingualism and Coinage in the Ancient World (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Jeremy Simmons, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World (NYU) and Tal A. Ish-Shalom, Columbia University

DISCUSSANT: Denise Demetriou, University of California, San Diego

Multilingualism and coinage in the Achaemenid Empire (20 minutes)
Ute Wartenberg, Columbia University

Signals in Script: Finding Meaning in Multilingual Issues of the Kushans and Western Kshatrapas (20 minutes)
Jeremy Simmons, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World (NYU)

Beyond Audiences: Bilingual Coins in Late-Hellenistic Sidon and Tyre (20 minutes)
Tal Ish-Shalom, Columbia University

Dots, Dashes, and Monograms: The Production of Indo-Greek Coin Dies (20 minutes)
Gunnar Dumke, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg

7E: The Sanctuary in Context: Culture, Economics and Ritual at the Etruscan Site of Poggio Colla (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Michael Thomas, The University of Texas at Dallas

Gender at the Intersection of Ritual and Craft Production at the Etruscan site of Poggio Colla (15 minutes)
Gretchen Meyers, Franklin and Marshall College

Etruscan bucchero at Poggio Colla and its Regional Implications (20 minutes)
Phil Perkins, The Open University (UK)

From Ritual Remains to Resource Management: Archaeobotanical, Zooarchaeological, and Isotopic Research at Poggio Colla (20 minutes)
Angela Trentacoste, University of Oxford, and Lisa Lodwick, University of Oxford

The Etruscan Sanctuary at Poggio Colla and the Associated Ceramics Workshop at Podere Funghi (15 minutes)
Ivo van der Graaff, University of New Hampshire

Contextualizing Ritual: Liminality and Cultural interaction at Poggio Colla (15 minutes)
P. Warden, Franklin University (CH)

7F: Limitations Of/On Open Access in Archaeology (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Anne Chen, Yale University and Eric Poehler, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Open Access Advocacy as Communist, as Capitalist: OA’s Uncertain Effects on Academic Labor (20 minutes)
Allison Mickel, Lehigh University

Open Archaeology as Moving Target: Challenges to Long-Term Access and Reuse for the Contextual Digital Excavation Archive of the South Region of Chersonesos in Crimea (20 minutes)
Adam Rabinowitz, The University of Texas at Austin, Stuart Eve, L – P : Archaeology, Michael Johnson, L – P : Archaeology, and Jessica Trelogan, The University of Texas at Austin

The Untold Potential of Open Data: Computational, Collaborative, and Pedagogical Outcomes (20 minutes)
Leigh Leibermann, The Alexandria Archive Institute

On the Epistemological and Ontological Consequences of Openness: an Experiment for Mapping Çatalhöyük Texts to CIDOC CRM (20 minutes)
Piraye Hacıgüzeller, University of Antwerp, James Taylor, University of York, and Sara Perry, Museum of London Archaeology

Pirate Translators in Archaeology: Open Access Ethics and Public Heritage (15 minutes)
Edward González-Tennant, University of Central Florida

Ethical Considerations for an ‘Open’ Archaeology (20 minutes)
Meghan Dennis, The Alexandria Archive Institute

7G: Craft and Trade in the Roman World

Cargoes of Couches: Reconstructing Roman Luxury Trade Networks from First-Century B.C.E. Shipwrecks (20 minutes)
Carrie Atkins, University of Toronto

The Bou Ferrer Wreck: Strategic Adaptions to Prevailing Institutions in the Early Empire (20 minutes)
Paul Salay, Koç University

An Industrial Complex on the Edge of the Roman Empire: Two Brick and Tile Kilns from Vindolanda’s North Field (20 minutes)
Craig A. Harvey, University of Western Ontario, and Elizabeth M. Greene, University of Western Ontario

Social, Cultural, and Economic Value in Roman Italy: A New Model of Creation, Manipulation, and Negotiation (20 minutes)
Matt M. Naylor, University of British Columbia

Honoring the Emperors and Trading with Rome: New Epigraphic Evidence from Lyttos (20 minutes)
Georgios Tsolakis, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University

7H: Ancient Greek Pottery: Processes of Production and Analysis

An Experiment in Design: An Archaic Cross-draft Kiln at Ancient Methone (Pieria) (20 minutes)
Debby Sneed, California State University, Long Beach

Old Data, New Approaches: Applying Data Analytics to the Hands of Archaic Corinthian Vase Painters (20 minutes)
Angela Ziskowski, Coe College, and Michael Stobb, Coe College

From Jar to Cup: A Holistic Examination of the Knidian Wine Economy (20 minutes)
Sarah T. Wilker, Stanford University

Pottery Production in the Late Classical-Hellenistic chora of Metaponto: an Analysis of the Interaction with Agriculture and Environment. (20 minutes)
Francesca Tomei, University of Liverpool

Regional Connectivity and Ceramic Consumption: Pottery of the Western Argolid (20 minutes)
Machal E Gradoz, University of Michigan and Melanie Godsey, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

7I: Ancient Coins and Archaeology in the Digital Humanities (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Martin Beckmann, McMaster University

Digitizing the Numismatic and Archival Collection at the Kelsey Museum of Archaeology (15 minutes)
Irene Soto Marín, University of Michigan

SOLID Arguments: Using a Digital Research Framework to Study Ancient Coin Iconography (15 minutes)
Alexei Alexeev, University of Ottawa

Nomisma.org: What is it and how do you use it? (15 minutes)
Ethan Gruber, American Numismatic Society, Sebastian Heath, American Numismatic Society, and David Wigg-Wolf, American Numismatic Society

Exploring the Impact of the Roman Frontier (15 minutes)
Benjamin Hellings, Yale University Art Gallery

Digital Numismatics: A Wealth Of Evidence for Ancient Syria (15 minutes)
Kristina Neumann, University of Houston, and Peggy Lindner, University of Houston

Iron Age Coins in Britain and the Celtic Coin Index Digital (15 minutes)
Courtney Nimura, Institute of Archaeology, University of Oxford, Ethan Gruber, American Numismatic Society, Chris Howgego, Ashmolean Museum of Art & Archaeology, University of Oxford, and Chris Gosden, Institute of Archaeology, University of Oxford

FLAME, digital numismatics, and communicating methodological complexity (15 minutes)
Mark Pyzyk, Princeton University

7J: History of Archaeology/Archaeology of US Landmarks

Invisible Excavators: The Quftis of Megiddo, 1925-39 (15 minutes)
Eric H. Cline, George Washington University

Archaeology as Apocalypse in Kostas Vrettakos’ The Layer of Destruction (20 minutes)
Eric Driscoll, Harvard University

Marbles and Marines: The U.S. Mediterranean Squadron and the Earliest American Excavations in Greece and the Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Antonis A Kotsonas, New York University

Cleopatra’s Needle in Central Park: the Aims and Legacy of New York City’s First Diplomatic Archaeological Gift (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Macaulay, The Graduate Center – CUNY

Trajan’s Dacians, Union Station, and the Sculptural Landscape of Washington, DC (20 minutes)
Elise A. Friedland, George Washington University

Archaeology in Peril: Crete, Cuba, and Parallels of Revolution in the 1890s (20 minutes)
A.M. Genova, Princeton University

Reflections on the Anthropology of Conservation Documentation (20 minutes)
Emily B. Frank, Institute for Study of the Ancient World, New York University, and Sarah Montonchaikul, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

7K: Hellenistic North Africa? (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER(S): Andrew Dufton, University of Edinburgh and Katelin McCullough, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

“La Dame de Jerba”: a Thymiaterion as an Example of Hellenistic Culture on Djerba? (15 minutes)
Sami Ben Tahar, Institut National du Patrimoine

Coin Use and Cointegration in North Africa, Fourth–First Centuries B.C.E. (15 minutes)
Stephen Collins-Elliott, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Limitations of the “Hellenistic” and Female Representation at Cyrene (15 minutes)
Katelin McCullough, University of North Caroline at Chapel Hill

Urban Diversity on Jerba: Henchir Bourgou and Meninx (15 minutes)
Stefan Ritter, LMU Munich

Looking Through the Mirror: “Hellenistic Architecture” and its Afterlife in the Cities of North Africa (15 minutes)
Paul Scheding, LMU Munich

Contextualizing Fortifications in First-Millennium B.C.E. North Africa (15 minutes)
David Stone, University of Michigan

support Us

The AIA is North America's largest and oldest nonprofit organization dedicated to archaeology. The Institute advances awareness, education, fieldwork, preservation, publication, and research of archaeological sites and cultural heritage throughout the world. Your contribution makes a difference.