Program

AIA Session

The Preliminary Academic Program as it is presented here is tentative and subject to change. Sessions are held in the morning from 9:00 am – 12:00 pm and in the afternoon from 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm. Paper order within a session may not reflect the time slots. Final schedule times will be reflected in the virtual meeting platform.


Session Block 1: Tuesday, January 5, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

   1A: Current Archaeological Research in Selinunte (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Clemente Marconi, Institute of Fine Arts–NYU and University of Milan, and Ortwin Dally, German Archaeological Institute in Rome

The Eastern Harbor of Selinus: New Evidence on the Infrastructure and Economic Topography of the Greek City (20 minutes)
Jon Albers, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

New Evidence for the Construction and Design of Temple C (20 minutes)
David Scahill, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Daniele Bursich, University of Salerno, and Kate Minniti, University of British Columbia

Between Sacred and Secular: Zooarchaeology of the Main Urban Sanctuary of Selinunte (20 minutes)
Roberto Miccichè, Università degli Studi di Palermo

Honoring the Forefathers: Religious Rites Performed at the Tombs of the Ancestors on the Agora of Selinus (20 minutes)
Ortwin Dally, German Archaeological Institute in Rome, and Sophie Helas, German Archaeological Institute in Rome

Temple R and the Invention of Tradition (20 minutes)
Clemente Marconi, Institute of Fine Arts–NYU, and Andrew Farinholt Ward, College of William & Mary

From Temple to Castle: The Changing History of a Building Complex on the Acropolis of Selinus (20 minutes)
Heike Bücherl, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, and Melanie Jonasch, German Archaeological Institute in Berlin

   1B: Caesar’s Forum: The Urban Histories of Central Rome (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Sine SS Saxkjaer, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University, Jan Kindberg Jacobsen, Accademia di Danimarca, and Rubina Raja, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University

Session Introduction: The Caesar’s Forum Project (10 minutes)
Rubina Raja, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University, Jan Kindberg Jacobsen, Accademia di Danimarca, and Claudio Parisi Presicce, Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali

New Results from the Excavations (20 minutes)
Jan Kindberg Jacobsen, Accademia di Danimarca, Giovanni Murro, Accademia di Danimarca, and Rubina Raja, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University

Huts, Houses, and the Urbanization of Archaic Rome (20 minutes)
Nikoline Sauer, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University

Urban Ethnicities and Roman genealogies (20 minutes)
Sine Grove Saxkjær, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University

Caesar’s Forum in the Early Medieval Period (20 minutes)
Line Egelund, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Aarhus University

Caesar, Rome, and the Danes (20 minutes)
Trine Arlund Hass, Aarhus University

   1C: Nudity, Costume, and Gender in Etruscan Art (Colloquium)


ORGANIZER: Bridget Sandhoff, University of Nebraska Omaha

Bejeweled Nudes in Etruscan Art (20 minutes)
Alexis Q. Castor, Franklin & Marshall College

Androgynous Bodies: The Costume of Etruscan Lasa (20 minutes)
Bridget Sandhoff, University of Nebraska Omaha

Boundaries and Bodies: The Bodily Costume of the Etruscan Daemon (20 minutes)
Jacqueline Ortoleva, University of Birmingham, UK

The Performative Dress in Archaic and Classical Etruria (20 minutes)
Audrey Gouy, University of Copenhagen

The Visual Language of Etruscan Textile Coverings (20 minutes)
Gretchen E. Meyers, Franklin & Marshall College

Not a Taboo: Maternal Undress in Late Classical Etruscan Mirror Iconography (20 minutes)
Alexandra Carpino, Northern Arizona University

   1D: What are the Big Questions for the Study of Stone in Antiquity? (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Christopher J. Lyes, University of Oxford

PANELISTS: Dominik Maschek, University of Oxford, Robert H Tykot, University of South Florida, Ben Russell, University of Edinburgh, and Simon J Barker, University of Heidelberg

   1E: Landscapes and Land Use in the Roman World (Open Session)

New Protohistoric Art found in Abruzzo, Italy (20 minutes)
Andrea Vianello, University of South Florida

Landscape and Sacred Spaces between the Roman Conquest and Augustus in the Ancient Umbrian Valley (15 minutes)
Elisa Laschi, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn

The Via Flaminia, the Campus Martius and the Agrimensores in Rome (20 minutes)
David Gilman Romano, University of Arizona

Herodes Atticus, Villas, and Farmhouses: The Plain of Marathon in the Roman Period (20 minutes)
Elise Poppen, SUNY University at Buffalo

Arboreal Imperialism in the Ancient Eastern Adriatic, ca. 600 B.C.E.-600 C.E. : New Paleoethnobotanical Investigations at Nadin-Gradina, Croatia (15 minutes)
James R. Countryman, University of Chicago

Diet and Mobility in Late Roman Christian Community: Isotopic Data from the Catacombs of Santa Lucia, Syracuse (Sicily) (20 minutes)
Davide Tanasi, University of South Florida

The Fall of Roman Diet in Britain: the Stable Isotopic Evidence (20 minutes)
Simon Mays, Historic England

   1F: Mediterranean Ceramic Studies (Open Session)

Evidence of Local Resource Procurement for Early Ceramics in the Ilgin Region of Turkey (15 minutes)
Shannon Martino, Morton College

Consumerism in the Greek World: The Domestic Ceramic Assemblage at Halieis (15 minutes)
Alice J. Chapman, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Measuring Standardization in Late Roman Amphora Production: A View from the Early 7th-Century Yassıada Shipwreck (15 minutes)
Justin Leidwanger, Stanford University

Session Block 2: Tuesday, January 5, 2:00 – 5:00 pm

   2A: On Being Calmly Wrong: Learning from Teaching Mistakes (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Deborah Beck, University of Texas at Austin

Student Engagement: A Lesson in Mindfulness (15 minutes)
Arum Park, University of Arizona

My Mistake: Twenty- five Years a Captive (15 minutes)
Mary Ann Eaverly, University of Florida

Adjusting Assumptions and Reevaluating Opportunities for Students (15 minutes)
Ryan Fowler, Franklin and Marshall College

Yearning for Simplicity in a (Pedagogical) Complex World (- Select -)
Bret Mulligan, Haverford College

Adventures in Group Work in the Classics Classroom (15 minutes)
Theodora Kopestonsky, University of Tennessee Knoxville

How Dissertation Advising has made me a Better Teacher (- Select -)
Jennifer Trimble, Stanford University

   2B: Theorizing ‘Place-making’ for the Study of the Ancient World (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Christina G. Williamson, University of Groningen, and Asuman Lätzer-Lasar, Max-Weber-Kolleg, University of Erfurt

Dis(Placing) Imperialism: Urban Place-Making in the Hittite Empire (20 minutes)
Müge Durusu Tanrıöver, Bilkent University

Construction And Control: Managing Opposition In The Roman Forum (20 minutes)
Penelope J.E. Davies, University of Texas at Austin

Place-Making and Sacred Springs in Republican and Imperial Rome (20 minutes)
Alexandra Creola, University of Michigan

Place-Making at Pompeii: Graffiti Practices and Spatial Strategies in an Ancient City (20 minutes)
Peter Keegan, Macquarie University

Religious Place-making in Urban Contexts (20 minutes)
Asuman Lätzer-Lasar, Max-Weber-Kolleg, University of Erfurt

   2C: Archive Archaeology and Cultural Heritage: Documentation in Conflict Zones (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Rubina Raja, Aarhus University, and Olympia Bobou, Aarhus University

New Directions in Archive Archaeology: Unleashing the Potential of the Ingholt Archives (Palmyra) (15 minutes)
Rubina Raja, Aarhus University, and Olympia Bobou, Aarhus University

Going Backward to Move Forward: Archive Archaeology and the House Of The Frescoes at Knossos (15 minutes)
Emilia Oddo, Tulane University

The Antiquities Provenance Research Project at the Getty: Structure and Strategies (15 minutes)
David Saunders, J. P. Getty Museum, Judith Barr, J. P. Getty Museum, and Nicole Budrovich, J. P. Getty Museum

Presenting Archival Material with Web-Based 3D Technologies (15 minutes)
Scott McAvoy, University of California, San Diego

Digital Treatment of Paul Collart’s Archives on Baalshamîn’s Temple: challenges and results (15 minutes)
Patrick Michel, Université de Lausanne

The Site of the Archive: Responsibility and Rhetoric in Archival Archaeology (15 minutes)
Jennifer Baird, Birkbek, University of London

   2D: Museums and Object-based Learning in the Era of COVID-19 (Workshop)

SPONSOR: AIA Museums and Exhibitions Committee

ORGANIZER: Phoebe Segal, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and Lisa Cakmak, The Art Institute of Chicago

PANELISTS: Sean Hemingway, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Sara E. Cole, J. Paul Getty Museum, Elizabeth Dospěl Williams, Dumbarton Oaks, Katherine Larson, Corning Museum of Glass, Jen Thum, Harvard Art Museums, Laure Marest, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Seth Pevnick, Cleveland Museum of Art, and Clare Fitzgerald , Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University

   2E: Portraiture, Imagery, and Identity in the Roman World (Open Session)

Non-Canonical Portrait Types in Early Reign Provincial Coinage (15 minutes)
Fae Amiro, McMaster University

C. Julius Caesar, Oikistes of Corinth, and His Portrait (20 minutes)
Federico Figura, Scuola Normale Superiore

Entangled in the Ancient City: A Diachronic Study of the Societal Networks of Honorific Statues and Human Subjects, First to Sixth century C.E. (20 minutes)
Esen Ogus, Institute for Advanced Study

Fictilia simulacra from Porta Latina: Context and Function. (20 minutes)
Giulia Vannucci, Scuola Normale Superiore

Calling on Lucina: A Parturition Scene on a Roman Lamp (15 minutes)
Christie M. Vogler, University of Iowa

Eating Locally in Imperial Rome (15 minutes)
Alice C. Wolff, Cornell University

   2F: Across the Wine Dark Seas: Mediterranean Trade and Interaction (Open Session)

Lemnos between Anatolia and Greece: a reassessment of the Archaic ceramics (20 minutes)
Germano Sarcone, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa

Hellenistic Cretan Interactions: A Reexamination of Hadra Hydriae (15 minutes)
Adam Parison, University of California, Santa Barbara

Writers, Markers, and Merchants in the Late Bronze Age Eastern Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Cassandra Donnelly, University of Texas at Austin

Knowledge Transfer and Shipbuilding in the Archaic Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Naomi Neufeld, University of Toronto

Obsidian Artifacts and Mediterranean Trade in Prehistoric Croatia (20 minutes)
Robert H. Tykot, University of South Florida

Session Block 3: Wednesday, January 6, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

   3A: Usurpers, Rivals, and Regime Change: the Evidence of Coins (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Nathan T. Elkins, Baylor University, and Roberta Stewart, Dartmouth College

Eleian Zeus: Political Change in the Fifth-Century Eleian Coinage (20 minutes)
Stefano Frullini, King’s College, Cambridge University

The Bid for Rome: From Galba’s Failure to Vespasian’s Success (20 minutes)
Sarah E. Cox, Independent Scholar

The Shadow of Commodus on Pertinax’s Coinage (20 minutes)
Nathaniel Katz, University of Texas

Carausius – A Usurper’s Coinage on the Edge of Empire (20 minutes)
Sam Moorhead, The British Museum

   3B: From Imperial Cult to Luxurious Living: A Neocorate Sanctuary in Central Sardis and its Aftermath (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Nicholas Cahill, University of Wisconsin-Madison

But Don’t Reduce: Excavating a Late Roman House at Sardis (20 minutes)
Frances Gallart Marques, Harvard Art Museums

Capital of Herakles and Sculpture of the Temple of the Roman Imperial Cult (20 minutes)
Bahadır Yıldırım, Harvard Art Museums

Architecture, Urbanism, and Historical Context for the Julio-Claudian Imperial Cult Temple at Sardis (20 minutes)
Philip T Stinson, University of Kansas

Chronology and Beyond: Coins from the Wadi B Temple and Field 55 (20 minutes)
Jane DeRose Evans, Temple University

Field 55 in the Seventh Century (20 minutes)
Marcus Rautman, University of Missouri

The Decorative Field: Wall Painting in Field 55 at Sardis (20 minutes)
Vanessa Rousseau, University of St. Thomas

   3C: Constructions of Body and the ‘Embodied Mind’ in Pre-Roman Italy (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Jacqueline K. Ortoleva, University of Birmingham, UK, and Gregory Warden, Franklin University, Switzerland

Somatically Speaking: the Monument as Body and Corporeal Authority (20 minutes)
Gregory Warden, Franklin University Switzerland

How to Dress a Corpse: Funerary Dress and the Construction of the Funeral at Gabii and Osteria dell’Osa (20 minutes)
George Prew, University of Glasgow

Sensing Space: Cognitive Embodiment and the Etruscan Painted Tomb in Tarquinia and Orvieto (20 minutes)
Jacqueline K. Ortoleva, University of Birmingham, UK

Economic Balance and Seasonality: Landscape Perception as Embodied, Sensory Knowledge of Ancient Agricultural Practices and Plant Foraging in Etruria (20 minutes)
Meryl Shriver-Rice, Abess Center for Ecosystem & Science, University of Miami

   3D: Using the Thesaurus linguae Latinae: A Guide for Art Historians and Archaeologists (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Kathleen M. Coleman, Harvard University

PANELISTS: To be announced

   3E: Space and Place in Rome and Pompeii (Open Session)

Toward Diverse Proxy Phenomenology in Pompeii (20 minutes)
David Fredrick, University of Arkansas

Prestige & Patronage: Transformed Crossroads in Imperial Pompeii (20 minutes)
Matthew D. Selheimer, University of Leicester

A Spatial Network Analysis of Movement and Water Collection from Public Fountains in Pompeii (20 minutes)
Matthew F. Notarian, Hiram College

The Politics of Place: Mapping Materiality and Architecture in Rome (20 minutes)
Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta, New York University

The ‘Being-Built’ Environment: The Impact of Construction on Lived Experience in the City of Rome (20 minutes)
Matt Naylor, University of British Columbia

   3F: Studies in Greek Art and Iconography (Open Session)

The Brother-and-Sister Stele Sphinx Has a Vagina (20 minutes)
Tara Trahey, New York University, Institute of Fine Arts

Glamorous Goddesses: Dress, Ornament, and the Judgment of Paris in Athenian Vase-Painting (20 minutes)
Anthony F. Mangieri, Salve Regina University

Athena Parthenos and Horses at Ancient Corinth (20 minutes)
Aileen Ajootian, The University of Mississippi

It’s Not a Pomegranate! Re-identifying the Quince in Greek Sanctuaries (15 minutes)
Andrea Samz-Pustol, Bryn Mawr College

Entombed Abundance: Dionysiac Imagery on Chryselephantine Klinai from the Macedonian Court (15 minutes)
Ellen Archie, Emory University

Archetypical Physiognomies and Dress: New Comedy Terracotta Figurines (20 minutes)
Heather Bowyer, Arizona State University

Monuments as Paideia: The War Dead as Educators in Ancient Sparta and Modern America (15 minutes)
Matthew A. Sears, University of New Brunswick

Egyptian, Jewish, and Far Eastern Art and Architecture in Graeco-Roman Art-historical Writing (15 minutes)
Kristen Seaman, University of Oregon

   3G: Investigating Heritage and the Politics of Display in Museums and Public Spaces (Open Session)

Assyria in Hyde Park: Displaying Archaeological Knowledge at the Nineveh Court at the Crystal Palace, 1851 (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Macaulay-Lewis, The Graduate Center, the City University of New York

“Quartered in the midst of the greatest collection in all Italy”: Lessons from the Museo Nazionale di Napoli in wartime. (20 minutes)
Nigel D. Pollard, Swansea University

Ephemeral Heritage: Boats, Migration, and the Central Mediterranean Passage (15 minutes)
Elizabeth S. Greene, Brock University

The Complex Biographies of Ancient Political Sculptures and their Relevance Today (20 minutes)
Cynthia S. Colburn, Pepperdine University

Session Block 4: Wednesday, January 6, 2:00 – 5:00 pm

   4A: Household Religion in the Ancient Mediterranean (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Daniel W. Healey, Princeton University, and Hannah Smagh, Princeton University

Domesticating Demeter: Altars in the Sanctuaries and Homes of Hellenistic Sicily (20 minutes)
Andrew Tharler, Duke University

The Politics in Display: the Courtyard Altar and Social Identity in Classical Greece (20 minutes)
Hannah Smagh, Princeton University

Religion and Identity: Household Cults in Imperial Greece (20 minutes)
Heather F. Sharpe, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Domestic Material Culture and the Archaeology of Value: Beyond “Religion” vs. “Decoration” (20 minutes)
Caitlín E. Barrett, Cornell University

The Social Value of Religious Décor in Pompeian Gardens (20 minutes)
Daniel Healey, Princeton University

   4B: Digital Technology in Roman Provincial Studies (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Alexander Meyer, The University of Western Ontario

What Lies Beneath: Using Digital Technologies to Represent and Understand the Urban Archaeological Record of Provincial Roman Settlements (20 minutes)
Paul Johnson, University of Nottingham

Digital Connectivity and Geographic Scales: The Mediterranean Connectivity Initiative in Macedonia (20 minutes)
Lindsey A. Mazurek, Indiana University, Bloomington

Advanced Imaging Techniques for the Recovery of Texts on Roman Stylus Tablets (20 minutes)
Alexander Meyer, University of Western Ontario

Consuming ‘Big Data’: Recent Developments and Potential in the Study of Romano-British Food (20 minutes)
Julia Hurley, Brown University

   4C: Medieval and Post-Medieval Archaeology in the Eastern Mediterranean: Current and Future Perspectives (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Georgios Makris, University of British Columbia

Byzantine Theory Matters: Cooking Up New Ideas in Archaeology (20 minutes)
Darlene L. Brooks Hedstrom, Brandeis University

Medieval Archaeology and Landscape Studies: An Update (20 minutes)
Effie Athanassopoulos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Beyond the Church: Listening to the Buzz of the Byzantine City and Its Countryside (20 minutes)
Amy Papalexandrou, University of Texas at Austin

The Compression of Time and Space in Rural Byzantine Archaeology (20 minutes)
Marica Cassis, University of Calgary

New Directions in the Archaeology of Byzantine Island Landscapes (20 minutes)
Günder Varinlioğlu, Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University

Exploring World-Systems Connections in Medieval and Post-Medieval Greece and Cyprus (20 minutes)
P. Nick Kardulias, College of Wooster

   4D: Examining the Context of Monuments, Monumentality, and Counter-monuments (Workshop)

SPONSOR: AIA Cultural Heritage Committee

ORGANIZER: Brian I. Daniels, University of Pennsylvania Museum

PANELISTS: Tiffany Cain, Princeton University, Elizabeth Greene, Brock University, Patricia Eunji Kim, Gallatin School of Individualized Study, New York University, and Greg Werkheiser, Cultural Heritage Partners, LLC

   4E: Roman Excavation Results and Field Reports (Open Session)

Excavations at Podere Cannicci. Revealing a Republican Vicus and Sanctuary (20 minutes)
Alessandro Sebastiani, University At Buffalo (Suny)

Pompeian Residential Architecture: Environmental, Digital, Interdisciplinary Archive (PRAEDIA). The 2019-2020 fieldwork campaigns (20 minutes)
Riccardo Olivito, IMT School for Advanced Studies, Lucca

The Evidence and Potential Functions of Anepigraphic Brick Stamps at Cosa’s Bathhouse (20 minutes)
Christina Cha, Florida State University

   4F: The Bronze Age in the Peloponnese (Open Session)

Geraki in Laconia: the Middle Helladic Period (20 minutes)
Stuart E. M. Thorne, Netherlands Institute at Athens

“Well off” Animal Abundance and Context-Based Analysis of Depositional Histories at Petsas House, Mycenae (15 minutes)
Jacqueline Meier, University of North Florida

A Spatial Analysis of Mycenaean Settlement Architecture (20 minutes)
Sarah Hilker, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Session Block 5: Thursday, January 7, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

   5A: Coins as Social Artifacts (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Martin Beckmann, McMaster University

Graffiti on Roman Gold Coins. Spectrum of Meaning and Communication Strategies (20 minutes)
Friederike Stahlke, University of Heidelberg

Slashing, Soldering, and Simulating: Adaptations to Roman coins in ancient India (20 minutes)
Jeremy Simmons, Columbia University

Voiceless coins? Imitative issues in the Hellenistic Far East (20 minutes)
Gunnar R. Dumke, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Lost or Intentionally Deposited? The Coin Finds from Didyma (20 minutes)
Aylin Tanrıöver, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg

Coins in the Mortar: the Social Aspects of Coins in Architecture (20 minutes)
Melissa Ludke, Florida State University

   5B: The Religion of Little Things: Small Finds and Big Ideas (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Sandra Blakely, Emory University, and Megan Daniels, University of New England, Armidale, NSW

The Religion of Small Objects in the Temple of Isis at Pompeii: Establishing Credentials (15 minutes)
Frederick Brenk, Pontifical Biblical Institute, Rome

Small Gifts for the Dead at Sidon (15 minutes)
Helen Dixon, East Carolina University

Loom Weights in Greek Sanctuaries: Problems and Possibilities (15 minutes)
Laura Gawlinski, Loyola University Chicago

Their Gold Materials: The Social Lives of the Orphic-Bacchic Gold Tablets (15 minutes)
Colleen Kron, The Ohio State University

‘Lovely Ephesian Letters’: Late Classical Amulets and the Aesthetics of Little Things (15 minutes)
Mark McClay, University of Miami

A Mandaean Amulet: Dating Its Origins (using conductivity analysis) and Deciphering Its Incantation (15 minutes)
Tom McCollough, Coastal Carolina University

   5C: The Legacy of Dr. Lamia Al-Gailani Werr (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Amanda Long, The Academic Research Institute in Iraq (TARII)

The Nimrud Rescue Project (15 minutes)
Katharyn Hanson, Smithsonian Institution, Zaid Ghazi Saadullah, Mosul Cultural Museum, State Board of Antiquities and Heritage, Jessica S. Johnson, Smithsonian Institution, and Brian Michael Lione, Smithsonian Institution

Lamia Gailani, Observations on a Life (15 minutes)
McGuire Gibson, University of Chicago, Oriental Institute

Lamia Al-Gailani’s Legacy at the National Museum of Iraq (15 minutes)
Abdulameer Al-Hamdani, Ministry of Culture, Tourism, and Antiquities

The Iconography of Goddesses and Queens on Seals from the Royal Tombs at Nimrud (15 minutes)
Amy R. Gansell, St. John’s University

   5D: AIA Gold Medal Symposium Honoring the Career of Prof. Katherine M. D. Dunbabin (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: John J. Dobbins, University of Virginia and David Parrish, Purdue University

Katherine M.D. Dunbabin: the First Two Generations of Mosaic Scholarship, and the Development of Mosaics as a Field of Research in Classical Archaeology (15 minutes)
Guy P. R. Métraux, York University

The International Association for the Study of Ancient Mosaics (AIEMA) and the North American Branch of AIEMA (10 minutes)
David Parrish, Purdue University, and Ruth Kolarik, Colorado College

The Display and Interpretation of Mosaics in North American Museums (10 minutes)
Peter Schertz, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

The Circus Scene in the ‘House of the Hippodrome’ in Akaki, Cyprus (10 minutes)
Fryni Hadjichristophi, Department of Antiquities, Cyprus

The Recent Mosaic Discoveries from the New Phase of Antioch Excavations (10 minutes)
Hatice Pamir, Mustafa Kemal University, Antakya

New Discoveries at Zeugma: The House of the Muses Mosaic (10 minutes)
Kutalmiş Görkay, Ankara University

New Directions in Mosaic Studies: A North American Perspective (10 minutes)
Nicole Berlin, Wellesley College, Davis Museum

From the Ground Up: New Evidence for the Treatment of Roman Pavements at Oplontis (Villa A) (10 minutes)
Lea Cline, Illinois State University

The Mosaics of the House of the Boat of Psyches: Reexamining Identity in Antioch (10 minutes)
Elizabeth Molacek, University of Texas at Dallas, and Dylan K. Rogers, University of Virginia

   5E: Circular Economy and Urban Sustainability in Antiquity: Comparative Perspectives from the Ancient World with a Point of Departure in Palmyra (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Rubina Raja, Aarhus University Olympia Bobou, Aarhus University

PANELISTS: Iza Romanowska, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Julia Steding, Aarhus University, Nathalia B. Kristensen, Nate Andrade, Binghampton University, and Olympia Bobou, Aarhus University

   5F: Roman Workshops and Economy (Open Session)

Egypt in the Eye of the Consumer: A Study of Aegyptiaca in Pompeiian Commercial Spaces (15 minutes)
Kelsey A. Myers, University of Arkansas

Amphora Potters’ Workshops During the Mid-Roman Imperial Period: Morphology-Related Identities in Coastal Tunisia (15 minutes)
Karl Racine, Trent University

A ‘Living’ Blacksmith’s Workshop at Marzuolo: Results of the 2017-2019 Excavation Seasons (15 minutes)
Rhodora G. Vennarucci, University of Arkansas

Osteoarchaeological Approaches to Inequality in Roman Britain (15 minutes)
Robert Stephan, University of Arizona

   5G: Production, Reception, and Identity in Etruscan Culture (Open Session)

Colonization and Indigeneity: Etruscans and Native Americans (15 minutes)
Lisa C. Pieraccini, University of California, Berkeley

Greek Myths on Etruscan Sarcophagi: An Introduction to the Corpus and Current Problems of Interpretation (15 minutes)
Valeria Riedemann, University of Washington

Contextualizing the Consumer: Globalization, Glocalization, and the Etruscans (15 minutes)
Jennifer M. Weigel, Florida State University

Reworking an Etruscan Workshop: A Reinvestigation of the Orientalizing Workshop at Poggio Civitate (15 minutes)
Nora Donoghue, Florida State University

Session Block 6: Thursday, January 7, 2:00 – 5:00 pm

   6A: Roman Anticipations: Material, Cognitive, and Affective Histories of the Roman Future (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Duncan MacRae, University of California, Berkeley, Anna Bonnell Freidin, University of Michigan, and Astrid Van Oyen, Cornell University

Roman Futures between Farmer and Empire (20 minutes)
Astrid Van Oyen, Cornell University

The Farmer and the Faenerator: Anticipation and Affect in Horace Epode 2 (20 minutes)
Duncan MacRae, University of California, Berkeley

Storing Goods, Keeping Time (20 minutes)
Caroline Cheung, Princeton University

Anticipation and Analogy in Soranus’ Gynecology (20 minutes)
Anna Bonnell Freidin, University of Michigan

   6B: New Perspectives on the Ancient Household: Results of the American Excavations at Morgantina: Contrada Agnese Project (2014–2019) (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Alex Walthall, University of Texas at Austin, and Leigh Anne Lieberman, The Claremont Colleges

Fixer Upper: Interpreting Renovation and Domestic Activity in a Hellenistic Home (15 minutes)
Elizabeth Wueste, American University of Rome, and Andrew Tharler, Duke University

Oh, Well! Managing Water Resources in the House of the Two Mills (15 minutes)
Andrea Samz-Pustol, Bryn Mawr College, and R. Benjamin Gorham, Case Western Reserve University

Blurring the Lines: Horizontal Specialization and Domestic Production in the House of the Two Mills (15 minutes)
Jared Benton, Old Dominion University

Business Near and Far: Evidence for Local and Long-Distance Commerce in Hellenistic Morgantina (15 minutes)
Christy Q. Schirmer, University of Texas at Austin

Loom Weight Stamps at Hellenistic Morgantina: Between Household Industry and Identity (15 minutes)
Max Peers, Brown University, and Kevin Ennis, Stanford University

Coding on the Shoulders of Giants: Research Methodologies & Digital Data Architecture at the Contrada Agnese Project (15 minutes)
Leigh A. Lieberman, The Claremont Colleges

   6C: Return to Migration: Ancient DNA and the New Empiricism (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Catherine M Kearns, University of Chicago, and James Osborne, University of Chicago

Exploring Mobility in the Mediterranean through a Genetic History of Rome (20 minutes)
Hannah Moots, Stanford University

Paleogenomic Investigation of the Bronze Age-Iron Age Transition at Alişar Höyük, Turkey (20 minutes)
Maanasa Raghavan, University of Chicago, Constanza De La Fuente, University of Chicago, Suzanne Freilich, University of Chicago, and James Osborne, University of Chicago

Mining and Migration in Southeast Spain: Narratives from aDNA, Archaeology, and Roman History (20 minutes)
Linda R. Gosner, Texas Tech University

Between Critique and Constructive Efforts: Perspectives on Potentials of Archaeogenetics (20 minutes)
Philipp W. Stockhammer, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München and Max Planck Institute

   6D: Storage in the Prehistoric Aegean: A Diachronic View on Material Dimensions and Social Implications (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Evi Gorogianni, The University of Akron and Katerina Psimogiannou, University of Illinois at Chicago

PANELISTS: Kostis S. Christakis, Knossos Research Centre, British School at Athens, Evi Gorogianni, The University of Akron, Julie Hruby, Dartmouth College, Despina Margomenou, University of Michigan, Katerina Psimogiannou, University of Illinois at Chicago, and Maria Roumpou, Harokopeio University of Athens

   6E: Built Monuments and Landscapes in Ancient Greece (Open Session)

The Apsidal Plan in Pre-Archaic Greek Architecture. Technical Rationale (20 minutes)
Alessandro Pierattini, University of Notre Dame

Space, Stone & Sculptors on Archaic Naxos: a New Study of the Abandoned Colossal Kouroi (20 minutes)
Rebecca Levitan, University of California, Berkeley

Saronic Poseidon: Sanctuary Landscapes and Cult Practices in a Maritime Neighborhood (20 minutes)
Shannon Dunn, Bryn Mawr

“The Sacred Earth, That Shakes:” The Cultural Influence of the Delphic Narrative of Geology-Cult Interaction at Hierapolis (20 minutes)
Phoebe J. Thompson, University of Cambridge

Architecture and Monuments in the Ilissos Valley: On An Archaizing Ionic Capital (15 minutes)
Giuseppe Rignanese, Scuola Normale Superiore

The Population of Pella: Ancient Macedonia’s Cosmopolitan Hub (20 minutes)
Martin Gallagher, University of North Texas

   6F: Late Antique, Byzantine, and Medieval Archaeology (Open Session)

Paintings from the Early Episcopal Basilica at Stobi (20 minutes)
Caroline J. Downing, State University of New York Potsdam

Aiano – Torraccia di Chiusi (San Gimignano, Siena): The Multiple Lives of a Roman Villa in Central Italy, between Late Antiquity and Early Middle Ages. The Archaeological Excavations 2017-2019 (20 minutes)
Sara Lenzi, Université catholique de Louvain

The Digital Afterlife of a Prehistoric Cemetery: Phases of Reuse at Cozzo del Pantano (Siracusa, Italy) (15 minutes)
Stephan N. Hassam, University of South Florida

Planning and Site Selection of a Byzantine Village (15 minutes)
Mark Pawlowski, University of California, Santa Cruz

Rural Production and Power: Negotiating the Medieval City State of Lucca (15 minutes)
Taylor Zaneri, University of Amsterdam

The Baths at Kom el-Dikka in Alexandria the Foundation of Constantine the Great? A Reconsideration of Evidences in Light of Stonemarks with the name of the Prefect of Egypt Flavius Antonius Theodorus (20 minutes)
Anna U. Kordas, The University of Warsaw

   6G: Race and Archaeology: A Multipronged Approach (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Vanessa Davies, Bryn Mawr College

PANELISTS: Kevin Burrell, Burman University, Vanessa Davies, Bryn Mawr College, Debora Heard, University of Chicago, Shomarka Keita, Smithsonian Institution, and Stuart Tyson Smith, University of California, Santa Barbara

Session Block 7: Friday, January 8, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

   7A: Archaeology + New Technologies: Exciting Discoveries from around the world (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Laetitia La Follette, University of Massachusetts Amherst

What Lies Beneath: Reconstructing Settlement Organization Using Remote Sensing Techniques (20 minutes)
Danielle J. Riebe, University of Illinois at Chicago

Ordinary Maya Farmers and Sustainability (20 minutes)
Cynthia Robin, Northwestern University

Iron and the Second City: Technological interaction, smelting communities and religion in the expansions of Angkor, Cambodia (9th to 13th centuries C.E.) (20 minutes)
Mitch Hendrickson, University of Illinois at Chicago

Film and the Archaeological Eye (20 minutes)
Shannon L. Dawdy, University of Chicago

Three case studies of close collaboration between archaeologists and geneticists (20 minutes)
David Reich, Harvard University

   7B: The Archaeology of the Tophet (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Stephen A. Collins-Elliott, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, and Brien Garnand, Howard University

Stratigraphic Evidence from the Kelsey Excavations (University of Michigan, 1925) and Stager Excavations (ASOR Punic Project, 1976-79) at the Carthage tophet (20 minutes)
Brien Garnand, Howard University, and Brien Garnand, Howard University

Recent Excavations at the Precinct of Baal Hammon in Carthage (20 minutes)
Imed Ben Jerbania, Institut National du Patrimoine – Tunis

Overview of New Epigraphic Discoveries from the Tophet of Carthage (20 minutes)
Ahmed Ferjaoui, Institut National du Patrimoine – Tunis

The Tophet-Sanctuary of Sulci (Sardinia): Archaeological Research and Epigraphic Evidence (20 minutes)
Valentina Melchiorri, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, and Paola Xella, University of Pisa

Technologies of Sacrificial Substitution in Roman Tophets: Reconsidering the N’Gaous Stelae (20 minutes)
Matthew M. McCarty, University of British Columbia

   7C: New Fieldwork and Research at Gordion: 2016–2019 (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Charles Brian Rose, University of Pennsylvania

New Excavations and Conservation at Gordion: 2016–2019 (15 minutes)
Charles Brian Rose, University of Pennsylvania

‘Drinking beer in a blissful mood’? Commensal Politics at Early Phrygian Gordion (15 minutes)
Kathryn R. Morgan, Duke University

Imported Greek Pottery at Gordion (15 minutes)
Kathleen Lynch, University of Cincinnati

Renewed Research on Gordion’s Architectural Terracottas (15 minutes)
Brigitte Keslinke, University of Pennsylvania

Cremation and Inhumation Tumulus Burials at Gordion, 650-525 B.C.E. (15 minutes)
Elspeth Dusinberre, University of Colorado, Boulder, and Gareth Darbyshire, University of Pennsylvania

Excavation Report on Tumulus 52 at Gordion (15 minutes)
Braden Cordivari, University of Pennsylvania, and Mustafa Metin, Museum of Anatolian Civilizations in Ankara

Expressions of Phrygian Urbanism at Kerkenes (15 minutes)
Scott Branting, University of Central Florida, Dominique Langis-Barsetti , University of Toronto, Joseph W. Lehner, University of Sydney , Sevil Baltalı Tırpan, Istanbul Technical University, Tuna Kalaycı, Leiden University, Sarah R. Graff, Arizona State

   7D: Exchange: Media, Movement and Meaning in Surface Decoration (Workshop)

SPONSOR: Ancient Painting and Decorative Media Interest Group

ORGANIZER: Vanessa Rousseau, University of St. Thomas, Nicole Berlin, The Davis Museum at Wellesley College, Elizabeth Molacek, University of Texas at Dallas, and Shana O’Connell, Howard University

PANELISTS: Sarah Lepinski, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Vanessa Rousseau, University of St. Thomas, Katherine Raff, The Art Institute of Chicago, Jessica Plant, Cornell University, and Susanna McFadden, University of Hong Kong

   7E: Visual and Historical Approaches Along the Bay of Naples (Open Session)

The Public in the Private: False Doors, Bedrooms, and Entertaining Complexes in Roman Villas on the Bay of Naples (20 minutes)
Alexandria H. Yen, Boston University

Divinity, Ambiguity, and Spatiality: Locational Vulnerability and Perceptions of Divine Imagery at the Casa dei Dioscuri [VI.9.6] (15 minutes)
Amanda K. Chen, University of Maryland, College Park

Pushing Boundaries: Reading the Female Painter from the House of the Surgeon in Context (20 minutes)
Irene Anastazievsky, Tulane University

Race, Representation, and Provenance in Roman Art: A Relief of an “African” Charioteer “from Herculaneum” (20 minutes)
Sinclair W. Bell, Northern Illinois University

The materials of light: obsidian ‘mirrors’ in the houses of Pompeii (15 minutes)
Anna Anguissola, University of Pisa

To Stand in Playful Gardens: The Statues of Roman Garden Paintings and Foucault’s Heterotopia (15 minutes)
Emily Lime, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

   7F: Sustainable and Inclusive Archaeological Practices: From the Field to the Public (Open Session)

Environmentalism, Climate Change, and Methods Towards a Sustainable Archaeology (20 minutes)
Kaja J. Tally-Schumacher, Cornell University

Ode to a Backyard: Bronzeville’s Vibrant Community amidst Red-Lined Realities (15 minutes)
Michael Gregory, Independent Scholar

The Crisis of Universal Heritage Values. Assessing the Significance of Cultural Assets in Times of Fluidity, Multivocality, and Conflict (15 minutes)
Irene Martí Gil, Louisiana State University

No Design Left Behind: Building the Heraklion Archaeological Museum in Crete (20 minutes)
Aimee M. Genova, Center for Hellenic Studies (CHS) at Harvard University

Peopling the Past: An Educational Podcast about the Inhabitants of the Ancient Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Carolyn M. Laferriere, University of Southern California

   7G: Ancient Egypt and Cyprus (Open Session)

Poverty and the Poor in Ancient Egypt (20 minutes)
Barbara Mendoza, Independent

Model or Module: A Predynastic Figurine of Late Naqada II (15 minutes)
Paul Dambowic, Pratt Institute

Blurred Boundaries: Zoomorphic Masking Rituals and the Human-Animal Relationship in Iron Age Cyprus (20 minutes)
Erin Averett, Creighton University

Session Block 8: Friday, January 8, 2:00 – 5:00 pm

   8A: From the Vantage of the Victory: Recent Work in the Sanctuary of the Great Gods at Samothrace (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Bonna D. Wescoat, Emory University, and Maggie L. Popkin, Case Western Reserve University

Bridging the Divide: the Altar Court and Central Torrent (15 minutes)
Andrew Farinholt Ward, College of William and Mary, and Jessica Paga, College of William and Mary

Recovering the Theater in the Sanctuary of the Great Gods, Samothrace (15 minutes)
Bonna D. Wescoat, Emory University, and Andrew Farinholt Ward, College of William and Mary

Advancing Research on the Nike of Samothrace and its Precinct (20 minutes)
Madeleine Glennon, Institute of Fine Arts-NYU, Vincent Baillet, Université Bourdeaux-Montaigne, Ludovic Laugier, Musée du Louvre, and Bonna D. Wescoat, Emory University

Let the Sherds Speak: The Ceramic Evidence from the Nike Precinct on Samothrace (15 minutes)
Alexandros Laftsidis, Xavier University

(Re)Constructing the Stoa of Samothrace: A Local Dedication with International Ambition (20 minutes)
Samuel Holzman, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Amy Sowder Koch, Towson University, and Claire Seidler, Emory University

Competition and Display: Monumental Dedications on the Stoa Terrace at Samothrace (15 minutes)
Susan Ludi Blevins, Independent Scholar, and Maggie L. Popkin, Case Western Reserve University

   8B: Ancient Footwear, Modern Approaches: Roman Shoes as a Case Study for Emerging and Integrative Methods (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Elizabeth M. Greene, University of Western Ontario, and Elizabeth Wolfram Thill, IUPUI

Revealing form and function: Micro-CT analysis of leather shoes (15 minutes)
Andrew Nelson, University of Western Ontario, and Elizabeth M. Greene, University of Western Ontario

Bioarchaeological Methods and Shoe Ownership at Vindolanda (20 minutes)
Trudi Buck, Durham University

Stepping into the Next Frontier: 3D Scanning and Modelling of Roman footwear (20 minutes)
Derek Miller, IUPUI, and Elizabeth Wolfram Thill, IUPUI

Raising Women: Platform Footwear and Femininity from Antiquity to Early Modern Italy (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Semmelhack, Bata Shoe Museum

Putting Your Best Foot Forward: the Construction of Military Identity through Footwear in Rome and the Provinces (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Wolfram Thill, IUPUI

Podiatric Interventions on Footwear from the Roman Period (20 minutes)
Elizabeth M. Greene, University of Western Ontario

   8C: Etruscan Tarquinia (UNESCO Heritage Site): Interdisciplinary Approaches to Protection and Conservation (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Daniele Federico Maras, Soprintendenza ABAP per l’area metropolitana di Roma, la provincia di Viterbo e l’Etruria Meridionale

Degradation, Conservation and Maintenance: the Contribution of the Friends of the Painted Tombs of Tarquinia (20 minutes)
Adele Cecchini, Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia (Italy), Chiara Scioscia Santoro, Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia (Italy), Germana Barone, Università di Catania (Italy), Paolo Mazzoleni, Università di Catania (Italy), and Daniele Federico Federico Maras, Soprintendenza Archeologia, Belle Arti e Paesaggio per l’area metropolitana di Roma, la provincia di Viterbo e l’Etruria Meridionale (Italy)

Microbial Calcium Carbonate Crystals in the Etruscan Tombs of Tarquinia (15 minutes)
Teresa Rinaldi, Sapienza University of Rome, Adele Cecchini, Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia (Italy), Angela Cirigliano, Sapienza University of Rome, Francesco Mura, Sapienza University of Rome, and Maria Cristina Tomassetti, Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria, Perugia, Italy

Evaluation of the Vegetation Cover’s Effect on the Conservation of Hypogeal Tombs in the Etruscan Necropolis of Monterozzi (15 minutes)
Giulia Caneva, University of Roma Tre, Italy, S. Langone, University of Roma Tre, Italy, F. Bartoli, University of Roma Tre, Italy, E. Cicinelli, University of Roma Tre, Italy, Adele Cecchini, Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia, Italy, E. Giani, ISCR

Weathering Mechanisms and Slope Instability Processes Affecting the Etruscan Necropolises of Tarquinia and Southern Etruria (15 minutes)
Daniele Spizzichino, Institute for Environmental Protection and Research (ISPRA) (Italy), and Daniela Boldini, University of Bologna (Italy)

Rediscovered Landscapes. Recovering Iconography through Multispectral Imaging in Etruscan Painting (15 minutes)
Gloria Adinolfi, Pegaso Srl, Rome (Italy), Rodolfo Carmagnola, Pegaso Srl, Rome (Italy), Luciano Marras, Art-Test, Pisa (Italy), and Vincenzo Palleschi, CNR, Institute for the Chemistry of OrganoMetallic Compounds, Pisa (Italy)

Multispectral UAVs and Tarquiniascapes (15 minutes)
Maurizio Forte, Duke University

   8D: Entering the Field: Insights into the Interview Process (Workshop)

SPONSOR: AIA Student Affairs Interest Group

ORGANIZER: Rachel Dewan, University of Toronto, Amanda K. Chen, University of Maryland, and Katelin McCullough, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

PANELISTS: Nicola Barham, University of Michigan, Nicholas Blackwell, Indiana University, Catherine Pratt, University of Western Ontario, and Tyler Jo Smith, University of Virginia

   8E: Roman Funerals and Funerary Spaces (Open Session)

Identities in Flux: Funerary Spaces in Central Italy Fourth Century B.C.E. – First Century C.E. (15 minutes)
Alessandra Bravi, Università della Tuscia

Pour One out for Me: Libations and Funerary Offerings in Roman Italy (20 minutes)
Liana Brent, Kenyon College

Queer Eye for the Dead Guy: Gender Performance and Queerness in the Roman Funeral (15 minutes)
Jessica Tilley, Florida State University

Reconstructing the Funerary Landscape of Augusta Emerita (Mérida, Spain): The Value of Epigraphic Evidence (20 minutes)
Jonathan Edmondson, York University

   8F: The Prehistory of Central Greece (Open Session)

The Offspring of Kephissos: The Middle and Late Bronze Age Settlements in the Northeastern Kopaic Basin in Regional Context (20 minutes)
Michael F. Lane, University of Maryland Baltimore County

Ritual and Mortuary Practices at Mitrou During the Late Bronze Age (20 minutes)
Aleydis Van de Moortel, University of Tennessee

Gourimadi, Karystos: The Results of the Third Season of Excavations at the Earliest Known Settlement in Southern Euboea, Greece (15 minutes)
Zarko Tankosic, University of Bergen, Norwegian Institute at Athens

Session Block 9: Saturday, January 9, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

   9A: Ancient MakerSpaces (JW) (Joint AIA/SCS Workshop)

SPONSOR: The Forum for Classics, Libraries, and Scholarly Communication

ORGANIZERS: Aaron Hershkowitz, The Institute for Advanced Study, Natalie M. Susmann, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Rachel Starry, University of California Riverside

PANELISTS: Matthew Brennan, Indiana University, Nicholas Plank, Indiana University, David Massey, Indiana University; Andrea Samz-Pustol; Bryn Mawr College, Molly Kuchler; Bryn Mawr College, Savannah Bishop; Brandeis University, Natalie DiMattia Augusta Holyfield, College of the Holy Cross, Anne-Catherine Schaaf, College of the Holy Cross, Ivo van der Graaff, University of New Hampshire, Otto Luna, University of New Hampshire, Angela Commito, Union College, Sean Tennant, Union College, Garth Henning; Independent Scholar, and Giuseppe Carlo Castellano, University of Texas at Austin

   9B: Pottery Production – Workshops, Artists/Potters, and Process (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Mark D. Stansbury-O’Donnell, University of St. Thomas, and David Saunders, Getty Museum, and Jennifer Tafe, Boston University

Oltos a “Roving” Painter in the Last Quarter of the Sixth Century B.C.E. (20 minutes)
Cristiana Zaccagnino, Queen’s University

The Sosias-Kleophrades Workshop (15 minutes)
An Jiang, Emory University

The Aesthetic Function of Relief-Line in Athenian Red-Figure: Linearity, Tactility, or Light Effects? (20 minutes)
Guy Hedreen, Williams College

Who was the Inscriptions Painter? Notes on the origins of Chalcidian BlackFfigure (15 minutes)
Jasper Gaunt, Independent Scholar

Faliscan Red-Figure Pottery: Analysis of the Production (20 minutes)
Angela Pola, Institute of Classical Studies, School of Advanced Studies, University of London

Red-Figure Pottery Production in Metapontum in the Second Half of the Fourth Century B.C.E. (20 minutes)
Francesca Silvestrelli, University of Salento, Lecce (Italy)

   9C: There’s No Place Like Domus: Explorations of the Roman House (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Rhiannon Pare, Princeton University

Pastoralism and Imperial Identity in Roman Sacro-Idyllic Landscapes (20 minutes)
Crystal Rosenthal, University of Texas, Austin

Aesthetics of Excess: Challenging the Theory of Elite Imitation in Trimalchio’s Home (20 minutes)
Katy Knortz, Princeton University

Beware of Envy: A Reconstructive Study of the Mosaics in the Roman Villa of Skalla (20 minutes)
Nicole Vellidis, Columbia University

Arcology and Archaeology: Considering Self-Sufficiency in Roman Villas through Science Fiction (20 minutes)
Elizabeth Bevis, Johns Hopkins University

Bring Me A Shrubbery! Exploration of Space and Imagery in Roman Garden Rooms (20 minutes)
Rhiannon Pare, Princeton University

   9D: Building Networks of Inclusion and Success (Workshop)

SPONSOR: AIA Women in Archaeology Interest Group

ORGANIZER: Maryl B. Gensheimer, University of Maryland, Amanda K. Chen, University of Maryland, and Elizabeth M. Greene, University of Western Ontario

PANELISTS: Jorge Bravo, University of Maryland, Caroline Cheung, Princeton University, Kathryn McBride, Independent Scholar, Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Princeton University, and Lisa Pieraccini, University of California, Berkeley

   9E: New Work on Hellenistic and Roman Temples (Open Session)

Transcultural Engagements and Cultic Practice on Roman Egypt’s Frontier: Sacrifice in the Great Temple at Berenike (15 minutes)
Nicholas S. Bartos, Stanford University

The Temple of Vesta in the Roman Forum 20/20 – A Report on the Restoration and New Insights into the Architectural Form and History (20 minutes)
Wladek Fuchs, University of Detroit Mercy

Using Cosa’s “Capitolium” as a Tool to Reevaluate the Scholarly Narrative of the Colony (15 minutes)
Ann Glennie, Florida State University

New Findings on the Temple of Vespasian in the Roman Forum (15 minutes)
Krupali Krusche, University of Notre Dame

Queen Stratonike and the Temple of Artemis at Sardis (20 minutes)
Fikret Yegül, University of California, Santa Barbara

   9F: New Fieldwork and Analysis 1 (Open Session)

Zooming in on the Invisible: A Geoarchaeological Study of Domestic Space in Classical Olynthos, Greece (20 minutes)
Mara L. Schumacher, Newcastle University

The Sanctuary of Apollo at Despotiko: Twenty Years of Research (20 minutes)
Yannos Kourayos, Excavations in Despotiko

The Small Cycladic Islands Project 2020: The Islets of Antiparos and the Bay of Naousa (15 minutes)
Alex R. Knodell, Carleton College

A sacred space between Oenotrians and Greeks: the archaic sanctuary at Incoronata “greca” (Italy) (15 minutes)
Sveva Savelli, Saint Mary’s University

New Excavations at Akragas in the so-called Sanctuary of the Underworld Deities (20 minutes)
Laurence Cavalier, Institut Ausonius, University of Bordeaux, Montaigne

Epinomia, Stable Isotopes, and Shepherding Politics in Hellenistic Thessaly, Greece (15 minutes)
Katherine G. Bishop, University of Alberta

(In)Visible Children: Diachronic Analyses of Thessalian Child Burials (15 minutes)
Kristen Millions, University of Oxford

   9G: Punic and Iberian Cities and Landscapes (Open Session)

Cities in their Own Right: Punic Urban Planning in the Central Mediterranean (20 minutes)
Max Huemer, SUNY University at Buffalo

Beneath the Classical Authors. Archaeology of the Second Punic War in Iberia (15 minutes)
Víctor Martínez Hahnmüller, Ghent University

Bayesian chronological modelling in Classical Archaeology: the case study of Monte Bernorio (Spain) (15 minutes)
Ricardo Fernandes, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History

Ciavieja Project. First Archaeological Results on the Roman city of Murgi (Almería, Spain) (15 minutes)
Carmen Ana Pardo Barrionuevo, University of Almería

Session Block 10: Saturday, January 10, 2:00 – 5:00 pm

   10A: Between Myth and Materiality: the Origins of Rome, 800-500 BCE (Joint AIA/SCS Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: T. Corey Brennan, Rutgers University, and Lynne C. Lancaster, American Academy in Rome

The Etruscan Spectacle of Fasces In Regal Rome: Some Unnoticed Implications (15 minutes)
T. Corey Brennan, Rutgers University

Feeding the Nascent City: Archaeobotanical and Zooarchaeological Evidence from Early Rome (20 minutes)
Victoria Carley Moses, University of Arizona, Laura Motta, University of Michigan, and Katherine Beydler, University of Iowa

‘Romulus’ Tomb’ and the Archaic City of Rome (20 minutes)
Parrish Wright, University of South Carolina

Building Diversity in Early Rome (20 minutes)
John N. Hopkins, New York University, Institute of Fine Arts

Memories of the King: Political Power, Placehood, and Performativity in Early Rome and Etruria (20 minutes)
Hilary W. Becker, Binghamton University , and Jeffrey A. Becker, Binghamton University

   10B: Soundscape and Landscape at Panhellenic Greek Sanctuaries (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Marlee H. Miller, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, Matthew Schueller, Balkan Heritage Field School, and Rebecca Bowles, Texas A&M Nautical Archaeology

Name by Name: Performance and Performers of the Delphic Paian(s) in Delphi, 127 B.C.E. (20 minutes)
Krzysztof Bielawski, Institute of Classical Philology. Jagiellonian University, Kraków (Poland)

Music, Memory and Landscape at the Sanctuary of Delos (20 minutes)
Erica Angliker, Institute of Classical Studies -London

The Sounds of Aulos and Salpinx in the Sacred Landscape of Olympia (20 minutes)
Fábio Vergara Cerqueira, Institute for Humanities Federal. University of Pelotas (Brazil)

Sounding the Mountain: Analyzing the Soundscape of Mount Lykaion’s Sanctuary to Zeus (20 minutes)
Pamela Jordan, University of Berlin (Germany)

Soundscape and Landscape in the Sacred Spaces of the Past: The Case of the Heraia in Magna Graecia (20 minutes)
Angela Bellia, Institute of Heritage Science. National Research Council (Italy)

   10C: Painting Techniques in Etruria: Supports, Templates, Pigments (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Hilary Becker, Binghamton University, SUNY, Daniele Federico Maras, Soprintendenza Archeologia Belle Arti e Paesaggio per l’area metropolitana di Roma, la provincia di Viterbo e l’Etruria Meridionale, Italy

The Etruscan Artist’s Palette: Pigments, Provenance, and Chronological Variation (10 minutes)
Hilary Becker, Binghamton University (SUNY)

An Archaeometric Approach to the Pigments of the Etruscan Tombs at Tarquinia (10 minutes)
Adele Cecchini, Associazione Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia (Italy), Germana Barone, University of Catania, Italy, Adele Cecchini, Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia, Italy, Maura Fugazzotto, University of Catania, Italy, Paolo Mazzoleni, University of Catania, Italy, and Alfonsina Russo, Parco Archeologico del Colosse

Painting Techniques in the Etruscan Tombs of Tarquinia: Preparatory Layers and Drawing (10 minutes)
Adele Cecchini, Associazione Amici delle Tombe Dipinte di Tarquinia (Italy)

The Use of Modular Templates to Draw Human Figures in Tomba degli Scudi, Tarquinia (10 minutes)
Maria Cristina Tomassetti, Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria, Perugia, Italy, and Chiara Arrighi, Soprintendenza Archeologia, Belle Arti e Paesaggio per le province di Frosinone, Latina e Rieti, Italy

The Campana Tomb in Veii: spectral mapping of the ancient pigments (10 minutes)
Rodolfo Carmagnola, Pegaso Srl, Rome, Italy, Gloria Adinolfi, Pegaso Srl, Rome, Italy, Astrid Capoferro, Svenska Institutet i Rom, Sweden, Rodolfo Carmagnola, Pegaso Srl, Rome, Italy, Luciano Marras, Art-Test, Pisa, Italy, and Vincenzo Palleschi, CNR, Institute for the Chemistry of OrganoMetallic Co

Painting on Walls, Painting on Wood, Painting on Terracotta: New Data from the Caeretan Plaques (10 minutes)
Daniele Federico Federico Maras, Soprintendenza Archeologia, Belle Arti e Paesaggio per l’area metropolitana di Roma, la provincia di Viterbo e l’Etruria Meridionale (Italy)

   10D: Problematic Photogrammetry: Overcoming Challenges in Documentation, Interpretation, and Presentation (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Rabun Taylor, University of Texas at Austin, Kelly McClinton, Indiana University, and R. Benjamin Gorham, Case Western Reserve University

PANELISTS: Kelly McClinton, Indiana University, R. Benjamin Gorham, Sarah Murray, University of Toronto, Philip Sapirstein, University of Toronto, Mary Kate Kelly, Tulane University, Olivia Navarro-Farr, College of Wooster, Nicoló Dell’Unto, Lund University, and Gabriele Guidi, Politecnico Milano

   10E: Re-assessing Architechure, Infrastructure, and Urban Life Histories (Open Session)

Sticks and Stones: Examining the Prospection and Excavation of the Supposed “gladiatorial ludus” at Carnuntum (20 minutes)
Marlee Miller, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Re-canonizing Theater Design in Augustan Gaul (20 minutes)
John H. Sigmier, University of Pennsylvania

(In)visible waters: an updated assessment of the hydraulic systems of Roman Volubilis (Morocco) (20 minutes)
Mark Locicero, AIA Member at Large

The Madradag Pipeline at Pergamon: Examining Infrastructure as Sculptural Benefaction (20 minutes)
Jonathan M Kerr, University of Oregon

Town Planning through the Ages: Millennial-scale Continuity and Discontinuity at the Nadin-Gradina Archaeological Site in Northern Dalmatia, Croatia (15 minutes)
Gregory Zaro, University of Maine

   10F: The Bronze Age on the Aegean Islands (Open Session)

Adapting to Ancient Climate Change. Animal Husbandry in Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age Greece (15 minutes)
Flint Dibble, Dartmouth College; American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Disaster and Technologies of Resilience: Small World Interaction after the Theran Eruption (15 minutes)
Katherine Jarriel, Purdue University

Minoans at Aghios Nikolaos: Preliminary Results of the Khavania Topographic and Architectural Mapping Project, Summer 2019 (15 minutes)
D. Matthew Buell, Trent University

Family Dinners: Constructing and Maintaining Cooking Micro-Traditions within an East Cretan Late Minoan IIIC settlement (15 minutes)
Andrew Cabaniss, University of Michigan

The Late Bronze Age Goblet on Crete and the Mainland: An Index of Similarity or Variation? (20 minutes)
Charles J. Sturge, University of Cincinnati

Session Block 11: Sunday, January 10, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

   11A: The Aegean Sea and the Aegean Community (Colloquium)

ORGANIZER: Matthew Harpster, Koç University

The Archaic and Classical Harbors of Lesbos. Innovation, Techniques, and Development through the Centuries and their Role in the Ancient World (20 minutes)
Yannis Kourtzellis, Ephorate of Antiquities of Lesbos, Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports

The Maritime Infrastructure and Network of the Delian Emporium (20 minutes)
Mantha Zarmakoupi, University of Pennsylvania, Jean-Charles Moretti, Centre national de la recherche, scientifique, Institut de recherche sur l’architecture antique, Lyon, and Magdalini Athanasoula, Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities

Liman Tepe: A Coastal Site in Western Anatolia where Land Routes meet the Maritime World (20 minutes)
Vasıf Şahoğlu, Ankara University

The Southern Harbour (portus ante urbem) of Teos in the light of Underwater Surveys (20 minutes)
Musa Kadıoğlu, University of Ankara, and Emrah Köşgeroğlu, Independent Restoration Specialist, FEK Architects

The Levitha Underwater Survey. Results of the Campaigns, 2019-2020. (20 minutes)
George Koutsouflakis, Hellenic Ephorate of Underwater Antiquites, and Mantha Zarmakoupi, University of Pennsylvania

Ancient Olous Project. Penetrating Air, Water and Earth to Investigate the Relics of a Submerged Ancient Cretan City and its Relations (20 minutes)
Theotokis Theodoulou, Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities, Department of Crete

Ancient and Medieval Shipwrecks in the Fournoi Archipelago (20 minutes)
Peter Campbell, British School in Rome, and George Koutsouflakis, Hellenic Ephorate of Underwater Antiquities

   11B: Unusual Choices in Palmyrene Funerary Iconography (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Maura K. Heyn, University of North Carolina, Greensboro, and Rubina Raja, Aarhus University, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Denmark

The Phrygian Cap in Palmyrene Art (15 minutes)
Fred C. Albertson, University of Memphis

Birds of Prey (20 minutes)
Olympia Bobou, Aarhus University

Portrait Representations on Attributes in the Palmyrene Funerary Sculpture (15 minutes)
Rubina Raja, Aarhus University, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions, Denmark

The Significance of Playing Games in the Palmyrene Tomb (15 minutes)
Maura K. Heyn, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Anomalies in Funerary Representation Encountered in the Course of the WPAIP’s Research (20 minutes)
Jeremy M. Hutton, University of Wisconsin-Madison

A Palmyrene Relief of Nemesis from Dura-Europos (15 minutes)
Lisa R. Brody, Yale University Art Gallery

   11C: Dynamic Sanctuaries. The Political and Economic Effects of Religious Centres on Mediterranean Communities (Colloquium)

ORGANIZERS: Beatrice Pestarino, University College London, Karolina Frank, University College London, and Mohammad Arghandehpour, University College London

Kyros II’s Conquest of Ionia and the Portrayal of the Greek Sanctuaries of Asia Minor in Classical Historiography (20 minutes)
Mohammad Arghandehpour, University College London

The Socio-Economic Role of Cypriot Sanctuaries in the Administration of the City-States’ Territories during the Classical Period (20 minutes)
Beatrice Pestarino, University College London

Sailing and trading with Zeus’ blessing: The oracle of Dodona and travel in the Classical and Hellenistic periods (20 minutes)
Karolina Frank, UCL

   11D: Supply and Demand: The Logistics and Economy of Roman Public Entertainment (Workshop)

ORGANIZER: Matthew Schueller, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Marlee Miller, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, and Rebecca Bowles, Texas A&M University

PANELISTS: Marlee Miller, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, Matthew Schueller, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Rebecca Bowles, Texas A&M University, Mali Skotheim, The Warburg Institute, School of Advanced Study, University of London, Jon Weiland, Independent Scholar, Elizabeth Murphy, Florida State University, and John Hanson, University of Reading

   11E: Archaeology and Politics in the Roman World (Open Session)

Competing Coinage: Caesar, Vercingetorix, Alexander, and the Battle for Gaul (15 minutes)
Marsha McCoy, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX

Advances in the Archaeology of the Roman Conquest: Uncovering the Dark Side of the Empire (15 minutes)
Manuel Fernandez-Gotz, University of Edinburgh

Terracotta Pediments in Late-Republican Italy: Local Traditions and Roman Interventions (20 minutes)
Alexander Ekserdjian, Columbia University

To Close a Census: the Pax Augusta and the Ara Pacis Procession (15 minutes)
Diliana N. Angelova, University of California, Berkeley

   11F: New Fieldwork and Analysis 2 (Open Session)

Legacy Data of Hall P at the Theatre of Thorikos (SE Attika) (15 minutes)
Roald F. Docter, Ghent University – Thorikos Archaeological Research Project

Landscape Interconnections and Disconnections: A Report on Initial Fieldwork in the Southeast Ararat Plain of Armenia (15 minutes)
Peter J. Cobb, University of Hong Kong

The Perachora Peninsula Archaeological Project 2020: Legacy Data and Intensive Survey in the Upper Plain Above the Sanctuary of Hera (20 minutes)
Susan Lupack, Macquarie University, Sydney

University of Kentucky / Arheološki Muzej Split Geophysical Investigations at Issa (Island of Vis) in Central Dalmatia: The 2019 Season (20 minutes)
Paolo Visona, University of Kentucky

New Results of the Akurgal-Budde Excavations at Sinop (1951-1953) (20 minutes)
Ulrike Krotscheck, The Evergreen State College

As the Creek Flows: Spatial and Chronological Distribution of Indigenous Artifacts along Seneca Creek, Caledonia, Ontario. (15 minutes)
Robb Bhardwaj, AIA member at large

Diversity, Communities, and Cohesion in Ancient Armenian Burial Practice (15 minutes)
Salpi Bocchieriyan, Great Basin Institute

   11G: Problematizing Historiographies of Race, Ethnicity, and Conceptual Geographies (Open Session)

“The Peculiar Hellenic Alloy”: Carl Blegen’s Narrative of Greek Racial Development (20 minutes)
Anne Duray, Stanford University

The Dorians Keep Invading: Confronting the Perpetuation of Migration Narratives in Cretan Archaeology (20 minutes)
Catharine Judson, Université Libre de Bruxelles

A Tale of Two Sikels: The Persistence of Cretan Themes in Sicilian Cultural Discourses (15 minutes)
Emma Buckingham, University of Missouri at Columbia

Decolonizing Transcultural Heritage: Towards a more Inclusive Archaeology of Abbasid Coinage in Medieval Eurasia (20 minutes)
Sara Ann (SA) Knutson, University of California, Berkeley

2020 AIA Meeting Materials

support Us

The AIA is North America's largest and oldest nonprofit organization dedicated to archaeology. The Institute advances awareness, education, fieldwork, preservation, publication, and research of archaeological sites and cultural heritage throughout the world. Your contribution makes a difference.